Community colleges in West Virginia

The College Scorecard lists 10 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in West Virginia, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 11,428 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $5,632 a year, lower than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $37,506 at the median institution, lower than the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 34.8%.

Open in the dashboardSource: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Schools
10
UndergraduatesiUndergraduate degree-seeking enrollment.
11,428
Median net priceiAverage yearly cost for full-time, first-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. The figure here is the median across schools.
$5,632
U.S.: $7,415
Median earnings, 10 yrsiMedian earnings of former students who received federal aid, 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$37,506
U.S.: $44,632
Median debtiMedian federal student-loan balance of graduates. Excludes Parent PLUS and private loans. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$10,200
U.S.: $10,500
Median grad rateiShare of full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time (6 years for a 4-year degree, 3 years for a 2-year degree). The figure here is the median across schools.
34.8%
U.S.: 34.4%

Compare all community colleges in West Virginia on one chart

Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.

Interactive chart loads in your browser.

Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for West Virginia. Showing 9 of 10 community colleges in West Virginia; schools missing either value are left out.

All 10 community colleges in West Virginia

West Virginia University at Parkersburg
Parkersburg
1,868n/a$4,612$9,124$38,665$14,62233.6%n/a
BridgeValley Community & Technical College
South Charleston
1,854$5,757$5,800$12,319$42,493$9,90029.2%46.7%
Blue Ridge Community and Technical College
Martinsburg
1,661$4,899$4,992$9,264$42,127$13,08930.4%78.4%
Mountwest Community and Technical College
Huntington
1,160$5,632$5,298$12,664$35,978$7,25024.7%37.7%
Southern West Virginia Community and Technical College
Logan
1,064$8,503$5,424$8,208$36,802$14,00036.1%49.7%
West Virginia Northern Community College
Wheeling
1,014$4,488$4,917$13,317$36,163$7,04831.3%61.2%
Pierpont Community and Technical College
Fairmont
959$7,940$5,762$13,660$38,209$10,50049.8%59.0%
Potomac State College of West Virginia University
Keyser
853$13,967$6,228$14,844$62,910$21,14636.3%57.7%
New River Community and Technical College
Beaver
770$1,743$5,360$10,032$34,178$8,22044.4%59.8%
Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College
Moorefield
225$4,544$4,722$7,458$33,951$5,64244.4%63.6%
Showing 10 of 10. Starts sorted by undergraduate enrollment; select a column to sort.

Quick facts: community colleges in West Virginia

How many community colleges are in West Virginia?
The College Scorecard lists 10 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in West Virginia.
What do community colleges in West Virginia cost?
Across the 9 schools that report it, the median average net price is $5,632 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $1,743 at New River Community and Technical College to $13,967 at Potomac State College of West Virginia University.
Which community colleges in West Virginia have the lowest average net price?
By reported average net price: New River Community and Technical College ($1,743), West Virginia Northern Community College ($4,488), Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College ($4,544), Blue Ridge Community and Technical College ($4,899), and Mountwest Community and Technical College ($5,632).
How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in West Virginia?
The median published in-state tuition is $5,329 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $11,176. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
How much do former students of community colleges in West Virginia earn?
At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $37,506 10 years after starting college (10 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Potomac State College of West Virginia University ($62,910), BridgeValley Community & Technical College ($42,493), and Blue Ridge Community and Technical College ($42,127).
What is the graduation rate at community colleges in West Virginia?
The median graduation rate is 34.8%, across 10 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in West Virginia have?
The median institution's graduates leave with $10,200 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Keep comparing

Other college types in West Virginia

Community colleges in other states

How these numbers work

This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.