Community colleges in New Jersey

The College Scorecard lists 19 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in New Jersey, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 100,009 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $7,766 a year, about the same as the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $47,617 at the median institution, higher than the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 33.1%.

Open in the dashboardSource: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Schools
19
UndergraduatesiUndergraduate degree-seeking enrollment.
100,009
Median net priceiAverage yearly cost for full-time, first-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. The figure here is the median across schools.
$7,766
U.S.: $7,415
Median earnings, 10 yrsiMedian earnings of former students who received federal aid, 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$47,617
U.S.: $44,632
Median debtiMedian federal student-loan balance of graduates. Excludes Parent PLUS and private loans. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$10,500
U.S.: $10,500
Median grad rateiShare of full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time (6 years for a 4-year degree, 3 years for a 2-year degree). The figure here is the median across schools.
33.1%
U.S.: 34.4%

Compare all community colleges in New Jersey on one chart

Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.

Interactive chart loads in your browser.

Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for New Jersey. Showing 19 of 19 community colleges in New Jersey; schools missing either value are left out.

All 19 community colleges in New Jersey

Bergen Community College
Paramus
10,557$10,042$5,060$9,576$52,092$11,00021.6%64.0%
Middlesex College
Edison
8,469$4,122$5,004$7,644$51,345$10,50036.2%72.3%
UCNJ Union College of Union County New Jersey
Cranford
7,939$6,626$5,390$10,260$46,869$11,00033.1%65.8%
Brookdale Community College
Lincroft
7,901$11,178$6,863$10,733$52,151$12,00030.9%69.5%
Camden County College
Blackwood
6,636$2,974$4,560$4,656$43,903$13,00030.6%63.1%
Hudson County Community College
Jersey City
6,626$6,999$5,854$9,958$41,407$6,75024.3%61.3%
Rowan College at Burlington County
Mount Laurel
6,267$7,766$7,530$10,200$48,107$10,50035.4%58.1%
Essex County College
Newark
5,855$6,242$5,631$9,821$43,365n/a17.9%55.9%
Ocean County College
Toms River
5,424$17,153$5,334$7,542$49,461$11,00044.2%69.1%
Raritan Valley Community College
Branchburg
5,416$4,662$5,955$7,875$54,444$10,60034.2%68.4%
Mercer County Community College
West Windsor
5,404$7,132$5,694$9,846$46,960$9,60320.1%66.7%
County College of Morris
Randolph
5,360$10,845$6,480$14,580$56,266$9,49035.9%76.0%
Passaic County Community College
Paterson
4,260$2,835$6,660$11,220$42,497$7,75016.9%60.0%
Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus
Sewell
4,234$14,240$5,910$6,750$47,364$11,11134.4%62.3%
Atlantic Cape Community College
Mays Landing
3,755$11,791$6,360$9,360$41,861$11,00026.9%57.4%
Sussex County Community College
Newton
2,086$10,517$5,544$9,024$49,731$9,25029.6%57.6%
Rowan College of South Jersey-Cumberland Campus
Vineland
2,074$13,091$5,910$6,750$47,364$11,11133.4%62.5%
Salem Community College
Carneys Point
910$9,093$6,570$10,620$47,361$9,50045.3%66.0%
Warren County Community College
Washington
836$2,746$5,700$6,900$47,869$8,87544.4%64.9%
Showing 19 of 19. Starts sorted by undergraduate enrollment; select a column to sort.

Quick facts: community colleges in New Jersey

How many community colleges are in New Jersey?
The College Scorecard lists 19 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in New Jersey.
What do community colleges in New Jersey cost?
Across the 19 schools that report it, the median average net price is $7,766 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $2,746 at Warren County Community College to $17,153 at Ocean County College.
Which community colleges in New Jersey have the lowest average net price?
By reported average net price: Warren County Community College ($2,746), Passaic County Community College ($2,835), Camden County College ($2,974), Middlesex College ($4,122), and Raritan Valley Community College ($4,662).
How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in New Jersey?
The median published in-state tuition is $5,854 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $9,576. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
How much do former students of community colleges in New Jersey earn?
At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $47,617 10 years after starting college (18 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at County College of Morris ($56,266), Raritan Valley Community College ($54,444), and Brookdale Community College ($52,151).
What is the graduation rate at community colleges in New Jersey?
The median graduation rate is 33.1%, across 19 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in New Jersey have?
The median institution's graduates leave with $10,500 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Keep comparing

Other college types in New Jersey

Community colleges in other states

How these numbers work

This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.