Community colleges in Massachusetts
The College Scorecard lists 16 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Massachusetts, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 64,054 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $6,460 a year, lower than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $49,012 at the median institution, higher than the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 25.8%.
Compare all community colleges in Massachusetts on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Massachusetts. Showing 16 of 16 community colleges in Massachusetts; schools missing either value are left out.
All 16 community colleges in Massachusetts
| Bunker Hill Community College Boston | 8,612 | $5,976 | $6,288 | $11,232 | $51,734 | $10,500 | 21.2% | 66.5% |
| Quinsigamond Community College Worcester | 6,447 | $6,588 | $6,376 | $11,320 | $51,435 | $18,993 | 23.3% | 62.0% |
| Bristol Community College Fall River | 6,083 | $10,095 | $5,952 | $10,896 | $47,512 | $12,000 | 23.3% | 54.4% |
| Middlesex Community College Bedford | 5,412 | $3,970 | $6,168 | $12,360 | $54,021 | $8,225 | 25.7% | 63.6% |
| Springfield Technical Community College Springfield | 4,759 | $2,020 | $6,004 | $11,212 | $45,410 | $7,605 | 35.9% | 62.7% |
| North Shore Community College Danvers | 4,393 | $5,287 | $5,448 | $11,016 | $51,866 | $9,000 | 24.0% | 60.9% |
| Massasoit Community College Brockton | 4,235 | $6,492 | $5,472 | $10,416 | $50,480 | $8,368 | 25.0% | 62.6% |
| Massachusetts Bay Community College Wellesley Hills | 3,837 | $1,756 | $5,976 | $10,920 | $55,472 | $7,623 | 25.9% | 55.9% |
| Northern Essex Community College Haverhill | 3,685 | $6,427 | $7,452 | $13,236 | $49,727 | $8,775 | 27.6% | 61.1% |
| Holyoke Community College Holyoke | 3,591 | $6,427 | $6,090 | $11,034 | $44,609 | $10,500 | 35.0% | 62.2% |
| Mount Wachusett Community College Gardner | 3,059 | $4,452 | $6,350 | $11,270 | $46,748 | $8,373 | 33.2% | 63.4% |
| Cape Cod Community College West Barnstable | 2,911 | $7,964 | $6,120 | $11,064 | $48,297 | $10,014 | 24.2% | 68.8% |
| Quincy College Quincy | 2,300 | $16,530 | $9,186 | $9,186 | $55,527 | $15,500 | 16.8% | 60.0% |
| Roxbury Community College Roxbury Crossing | 1,977 | $11,168 | $7,755 | $13,059 | $46,578 | n/a | 33.3% | 36.1% |
| Greenfield Community College Greenfield | 1,395 | $7,949 | $5,906 | $12,026 | $47,015 | $7,400 | 43.8% | 63.0% |
| Berkshire Community College Pittsfield | 1,358 | $8,257 | $5,972 | $11,588 | $44,851 | $10,037 | 30.8% | 56.9% |
Quick facts: community colleges in Massachusetts
- How many community colleges are in Massachusetts?
- The College Scorecard lists 16 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Massachusetts.
- What do community colleges in Massachusetts cost?
- Across the 16 schools that report it, the median average net price is $6,460 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $1,756 at Massachusetts Bay Community College to $16,530 at Quincy College.
- Which community colleges in Massachusetts have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Massachusetts Bay Community College ($1,756), Springfield Technical Community College ($2,020), Middlesex Community College ($3,970), Mount Wachusett Community College ($4,452), and North Shore Community College ($5,287).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Massachusetts?
- The median published in-state tuition is $6,105 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $11,222. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in Massachusetts earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $49,012 10 years after starting college (16 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Quincy College ($55,527), Massachusetts Bay Community College ($55,472), and Middlesex Community College ($54,021).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Massachusetts?
- The median graduation rate is 25.8%, across 16 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Massachusetts have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $9,000 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Massachusetts
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Maryland
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.