Community colleges in Utah
The College Scorecard lists 4 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Utah, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 66,498 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $8,897 a year, higher than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $56,278 at the median institution, higher than the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 45.9%.
Compare all community colleges in Utah on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Utah. Showing 4 of 4 community colleges in Utah; schools missing either value are left out.
All 4 community colleges in Utah
| Utah Valley University Orem | 28,453 | $17,558 | $6,674 | $18,992 | $60,162 | $15,435 | 46.7% | 73.1% |
| Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City | 18,136 | $6,144 | $4,543 | $14,884 | $52,441 | $9,750 | 28.4% | 56.7% |
| Weber State University Ogden | 16,360 | $10,237 | $6,625 | $17,745 | $60,115 | $15,298 | 49.9% | 67.3% |
| Snow College Ephraim | 3,549 | $7,556 | $4,438 | $14,638 | $45,319 | $7,250 | 45.2% | n/a |
Quick facts: community colleges in Utah
- How many community colleges are in Utah?
- The College Scorecard lists 4 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Utah.
- What do community colleges in Utah cost?
- Across the 4 schools that report it, the median average net price is $8,897 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $6,144 at Salt Lake Community College to $17,558 at Utah Valley University.
- Which community colleges in Utah have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Salt Lake Community College ($6,144), Snow College ($7,556), Weber State University ($10,237), and Utah Valley University ($17,558).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Utah?
- The median published in-state tuition is $5,584 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $16,315. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in Utah earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $56,278 10 years after starting college (4 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Utah Valley University ($60,162), Weber State University ($60,115), and Salt Lake Community College ($52,441).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Utah?
- The median graduation rate is 45.9%, across 4 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Utah have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $12,524 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Utah
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.