Community colleges in California
The College Scorecard lists 90 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in California, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 829,752 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $7,202 a year, about the same as the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $47,028 at the median institution, higher than the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 40.2%.
Compare all community colleges in California on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for California. Showing 80 of 90 community colleges in California; schools missing either value are left out.
All 90 community colleges in California
| Mt San Antonio College Walnut | 26,140 | $1,676 | $1,364 | $11,136 | $49,600 | $10,000 | 45.2% | 76.9% |
| American River College Sacramento | 25,621 | $5,730 | $1,288 | $12,472 | $44,544 | $16,189 | 38.9% | 72.0% |
| Pasadena City College Pasadena | 21,466 | $16,993 | $1,180 | $11,380 | $47,494 | $10,500 | 47.5% | 76.0% |
| Santa Monica College Santa Monica | 21,440 | $1,693 | $1,158 | $10,710 | $46,589 | n/a | 22.9% | n/a |
| El Camino Community College District Torrance | 19,210 | $13,761 | $1,156 | $9,436 | $47,561 | n/a | 39.9% | 73.3% |
| Southwestern College Chula Vista | 18,614 | $5,663 | $1,356 | $12,360 | $47,535 | $7,244 | 39.4% | 70.0% |
| Riverside City College Riverside | 18,346 | $24,678 | $1,428 | $12,498 | $44,956 | $9,000 | 40.7% | 70.3% |
| Chaffey College Rancho Cucamonga | 18,132 | $24,504 | $1,184 | $11,120 | $45,674 | n/a | 33.7% | 69.3% |
| Saddleback College Mission Viejo | 17,684 | $23,913 | $1,156 | $11,956 | $51,222 | $10,500 | 50.7% | 77.1% |
| Sacramento City College Sacramento | 17,657 | $5,713 | $1,288 | $12,472 | $45,109 | $14,500 | 34.4% | 69.0% |
| Bakersfield College Bakersfield | 17,280 | $4,330 | $1,450 | $11,530 | $41,011 | $9,914 | 19.8% | n/a |
| Fullerton College Fullerton | 17,121 | $1,302 | $1,150 | $13,279 | $49,216 | $9,000 | 41.6% | 72.0% |
| San Diego Mesa College San Diego | 16,098 | $21,767 | $1,154 | $10,010 | $50,947 | $5,225 | 42.4% | n/a |
| College of the Canyons Santa Clarita | 15,832 | $19,542 | $1,170 | $10,938 | $52,411 | $6,649 | 43.0% | 70.1% |
| San Joaquin Delta College Stockton | 15,781 | $2,451 | $1,180 | $9,772 | $46,256 | $5,250 | 33.6% | 68.4% |
| Diablo Valley College Pleasant Hill | 15,358 | $710 | $1,128 | $9,216 | $56,684 | $10,500 | 54.8% | 76.4% |
| De Anza College Cupertino | 15,264 | $3,801 | $1,577 | $12,782 | $62,175 | $10,500 | 66.6% | 76.4% |
| Mt San Jacinto Community College District San Jacinto | 15,259 | $8,198 | $1,451 | $12,581 | $43,175 | $9,975 | 39.8% | 63.1% |
| Modesto Junior College Modesto | 15,109 | $5,954 | $1,276 | $8,918 | $45,551 | n/a | 28.8% | 71.4% |
| Sierra College Rocklin | 14,122 | $27,774 | $1,448 | $1,448 | $48,499 | n/a | 43.5% | 72.3% |
| Cosumnes River College Sacramento | 14,023 | $3,676 | $1,288 | $12,472 | $46,541 | $14,875 | 42.6% | 73.5% |
| Los Angeles Pierce College Woodland Hills | 13,436 | $3,150 | $1,238 | $11,040 | $47,028 | $16,612 | 47.2% | 76.4% |
| San Bernardino Valley College San Bernardino | 12,234 | $17,782 | $1,185 | $11,121 | $43,912 | n/a | 32.3% | 81.1% |
| Grossmont College El Cajon | 12,163 | $3,900 | $1,332 | $10,628 | $45,404 | $10,125 | 38.8% | 71.2% |
| Moorpark College Moorpark | 12,082 | n/a | $1,416 | $11,598 | $52,317 | $9,625 | 41.5% | n/a |
| Antelope Valley Community College District Lancaster | 11,534 | $85 | $1,124 | $9,548 | $39,944 | $18,507 | 33.0% | n/a |
| San Diego Miramar College San Diego | 11,271 | $21,008 | $1,154 | $10,010 | $53,737 | $6,750 | 40.0% | 72.5% |
| Los Angeles City College Los Angeles | 11,198 | $4,875 | $1,238 | $11,040 | $42,194 | $14,250 | 32.0% | 66.8% |
| Santiago Canyon College Orange | 10,579 | $2,040 | $1,160 | $11,384 | $52,421 | n/a | 47.6% | 70.7% |
| Glendale Community College Glendale | 10,509 | $9,554 | $1,195 | $10,939 | $46,476 | n/a | 41.3% | 72.7% |
| San Diego City College San Diego | 10,441 | $18,693 | $1,154 | $10,010 | $44,127 | $10,500 | 23.7% | 60.9% |
| Irvine Valley College Irvine | 10,286 | $21,874 | $1,156 | $11,956 | $53,719 | $8,000 | 57.7% | 79.1% |
| MiraCosta College Oceanside | 10,278 | $5,146 | $1,158 | $9,750 | $49,887 | n/a | 40.5% | 90.9% |
| Ventura College Ventura | 10,150 | n/a | $1,416 | $11,598 | $46,592 | $13,844 | 41.4% | 74.3% |
| Santa Barbara City College Santa Barbara | 9,889 | $2,684 | $1,242 | $10,674 | $53,616 | $12,000 | 32.4% | 65.0% |
| Hartnell College Salinas | 9,453 | n/a | $1,404 | $10,398 | $49,016 | n/a | 39.4% | 73.4% |
| Folsom Lake College Folsom | 9,414 | $4,339 | $1,288 | $12,472 | $47,048 | $12,500 | 50.7% | 72.9% |
| Moreno Valley College Moreno Valley | 9,346 | $26,725 | $1,428 | $12,498 | $45,741 | n/a | 38.2% | 62.0% |
| Golden West College Huntington Beach | 9,034 | n/a | $1,202 | $11,906 | $50,592 | $9,000 | 50.5% | 69.9% |
| Butte College Oroville | 8,890 | $4,734 | $1,374 | $9,534 | $44,807 | $10,000 | 46.5% | 68.4% |
| Norco College Norco | 8,779 | $27,120 | $1,428 | $12,498 | $48,582 | n/a | 39.9% | 72.3% |
| Solano Community College Fairfield | 8,061 | $2,905 | $1,172 | $9,812 | $47,449 | $11,310 | 33.6% | n/a |
| Cabrillo College Aptos | 8,002 | $17,735 | $1,270 | $10,870 | $48,956 | $10,500 | 41.0% | 73.4% |
| Los Angeles Mission College Sylmar | 7,999 | $3,881 | $1,238 | $11,040 | $45,697 | n/a | 23.7% | n/a |
| College of San Mateo San Mateo | 7,977 | n/a | $1,332 | $11,680 | $60,507 | $10,500 | 53.3% | 72.6% |
| Clovis Community College Fresno | 7,956 | $2,122 | $1,334 | $10,714 | n/a | n/a | 50.7% | 73.1% |
| Evergreen Valley College San Jose | 7,688 | $9,375 | $1,366 | $10,350 | $55,874 | n/a | 44.2% | 73.0% |
| Imperial Valley College Imperial | 7,652 | $1,562 | $1,148 | $8,972 | $40,691 | n/a | 45.4% | 75.7% |
| Skyline College San Bruno | 7,620 | $616 | $1,332 | $11,384 | $62,578 | n/a | 46.5% | n/a |
| Coastline Community College Fountain Valley | 7,393 | $12,259 | $1,186 | $11,890 | $51,338 | $9,500 | 36.5% | 42.7% |
Quick facts: community colleges in California
- How many community colleges are in California?
- The College Scorecard lists 90 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in California.
- What do community colleges in California cost?
- Across the 82 schools that report it, the median average net price is $7,202 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $85 at Antelope Valley Community College District to $35,126 at Monterey Peninsula College.
- Which community colleges in California have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Antelope Valley Community College District ($85), College of Alameda ($294), Canada College ($365), Skyline College ($616), and Yuba College ($691).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in California?
- The median published in-state tuition is $1,258 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $10,870. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in California earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $47,028 10 years after starting college (87 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Los Angeles County College of Nursing and Allied Health ($121,652), Skyline College ($62,578), and De Anza College ($62,175).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in California?
- The median graduation rate is 40.2%, across 88 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in California have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $10,500 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in California
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.