Community colleges in Ohio
The College Scorecard lists 27 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Ohio, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 39,097 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $10,310 a year, higher than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $44,213 at the median institution, about the same as the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 26.8%.
Compare all community colleges in Ohio on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Ohio. Showing 27 of 27 community colleges in Ohio; schools missing either value are left out.
All 27 community colleges in Ohio
| University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College Blue Ash | 4,354 | $13,910 | $7,416 | $16,214 | $60,832 | $20,500 | 14.8% | n/a |
| University of Cincinnati-Clermont College Batavia | 3,019 | $11,449 | $6,952 | $14,184 | $60,832 | $20,500 | 22.5% | n/a |
| Lakeland Community College Kirtland | 2,773 | $3,765 | $4,132 | $9,495 | $44,165 | $14,375 | 13.1% | 62.2% |
| Kent State University at Stark North Canton | 2,692 | $9,980 | $7,716 | $17,960 | $51,178 | $23,000 | 34.6% | 54.1% |
| Ohio State University-Newark Campus Newark | 2,396 | $14,068 | $9,772 | $38,554 | $67,080 | $19,500 | 26.8% | 25.3% |
| Central Ohio Technical College Newark | 1,941 | $9,826 | $5,376 | $8,136 | $44,532 | $12,509 | 23.7% | 100.0% |
| Kent State University at Tuscarawas New Philadelphia | 1,654 | $11,122 | $7,716 | $17,960 | $51,178 | $23,000 | 41.9% | 50.0% |
| Kent State University at Trumbull Warren | 1,629 | $11,622 | $7,716 | $17,960 | $51,178 | $23,000 | 28.7% | 46.8% |
| Kent State University at Geauga Burton | 1,601 | $10,594 | $7,716 | $17,960 | $51,178 | $23,000 | 26.5% | 49.1% |
| Washington State College of Ohio Marietta | 1,484 | $6,203 | $4,128 | $4,152 | $38,317 | $13,660 | 37.2% | n/a |
| Marion Technical College Marion | 1,475 | $6,851 | $6,397 | $10,687 | $44,031 | $8,286 | 30.0% | n/a |
| Hocking College Nelsonville | 1,311 | $16,748 | $5,690 | $10,440 | $42,530 | $11,000 | 31.9% | 42.9% |
| Kent State University at Ashtabula Ashtabula | 1,290 | $10,310 | $7,716 | $17,960 | $51,178 | $23,000 | 40.6% | 48.6% |
| North Central State College Mansfield | 1,273 | $5,896 | $4,864 | $9,583 | $44,213 | $12,000 | 26.8% | 71.4% |
| Bowling Green State University-Firelands Huron | 1,251 | $16,406 | $6,609 | $14,597 | $52,269 | $23,250 | 9.5% | 50.6% |
| Kent State University at Salem Salem | 1,164 | $11,097 | $7,716 | $17,960 | $51,178 | $23,000 | 33.8% | 47.2% |
| Northwest State Community College Archbold | 1,115 | $11,313 | $4,818 | $9,410 | $44,329 | $7,875 | 40.8% | 69.2% |
| Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus Chillicothe | 833 | $6,719 | $6,552 | $9,788 | $61,938 | $20,475 | 9.2% | 66.9% |
| Kent State University at East Liverpool East Liverpool | 797 | $10,025 | $7,716 | $17,960 | $51,178 | $23,000 | 15.8% | 33.3% |
| Ohio State University-Marion Campus Marion | 794 | $11,934 | $9,772 | $38,554 | $67,080 | $19,500 | 17.2% | 40.2% |
| Southern State Community College Hillsboro | 761 | $8,691 | $6,062 | $11,118 | $40,254 | $14,762 | 42.9% | 63.7% |
| Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Mansfield | 736 | $15,307 | $9,772 | $38,554 | $67,080 | $19,500 | 16.0% | 34.0% |
| Zane State College Zanesville | 715 | $8,577 | $6,306 | $12,366 | $39,062 | $6,834 | 47.1% | n/a |
| Belmont College St Clairsville | 600 | $5,909 | $4,938 | $7,440 | $40,140 | n/a | 41.3% | 58.5% |
| Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Zanesville | 560 | $6,596 | $6,552 | $9,788 | $61,938 | $20,475 | 19.1% | 59.6% |
| Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute Wooster | 464 | $17,148 | $9,866 | $38,648 | $67,080 | $19,500 | 52.1% | 63.2% |
| Ohio University-Southern Campus Ironton | 415 | $6,189 | $6,552 | $9,788 | $61,938 | $20,475 | 12.4% | 53.6% |
Quick facts: community colleges in Ohio
- How many community colleges are in Ohio?
- The College Scorecard lists 27 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Ohio.
- What do community colleges in Ohio cost?
- Across the 27 schools that report it, the median average net price is $10,310 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $3,765 at Lakeland Community College to $17,148 at Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute.
- Which community colleges in Ohio have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Lakeland Community College ($3,765), North Central State College ($5,896), Belmont College ($5,909), Ohio University-Southern Campus ($6,189), and Washington State College of Ohio ($6,203).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Ohio?
- The median published in-state tuition is $6,609 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $14,184. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in Ohio earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $44,213 10 years after starting college (15 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Ohio State University-Newark Campus ($67,080), Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus ($61,938), and University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College ($60,832).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Ohio?
- The median graduation rate is 26.8%, across 27 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Ohio have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $14,018 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Ohio
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.