Private nonprofit colleges in Ohio
The College Scorecard lists 56 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Ohio, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 81,832 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $23,335 a year, about the same as the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $58,834 at the median institution, about the same as the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 58.7%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Ohio on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Ohio. Showing 46 of 56 private nonprofit colleges in Ohio; schools missing either value are left out.
All 56 private nonprofit colleges in Ohio
| University of Dayton Dayton | 7,682 | $30,366 | $50,610 | $83,775 | $19,500 | 80.3% | 89.1% | 65.5% |
| Case Western Reserve University Cleveland | 6,437 | $44,622 | $69,270 | $89,865 | $21,500 | 87.4% | 92.1% | 36.5% |
| Franklin University Columbus | 5,562 | $28,451 | $9,552 | $57,435 | $20,571 | 20.7% | 35.9% | n/a |
| Xavier University Cincinnati | 4,207 | $31,905 | $52,680 | $69,118 | $25,000 | 71.1% | 77.5% | 86.4% |
| Cedarville University Cedarville | 4,024 | $23,335 | $38,258 | $65,805 | $20,375 | 74.3% | 89.6% | 65.3% |
| Franciscan University of Steubenville Steubenville | 2,901 | $24,629 | $35,900 | $53,660 | $24,250 | 76.2% | 87.5% | 58.4% |
| Oberlin College Oberlin | 2,887 | $41,987 | $69,482 | $60,877 | $25,488 | 80.9% | 91.0% | 34.2% |
| Baldwin Wallace University Berea | 2,842 | $27,222 | $41,386 | $59,100 | $26,000 | 68.5% | 83.8% | 75.7% |
| Ohio Northern University Ada | 2,489 | $23,969 | $41,670 | $82,743 | $27,000 | 71.0% | 84.3% | 74.4% |
| Denison University Granville | 2,380 | $40,163 | $71,000 | $73,151 | $26,932 | 78.2% | 88.5% | 17.4% |
| John Carroll University University Heights | 2,274 | $27,167 | $51,960 | $74,509 | $25,000 | 74.3% | 82.9% | 80.9% |
| The University of Findlay Findlay | 2,223 | $26,406 | $41,400 | $63,283 | $22,500 | 62.2% | 73.7% | 83.4% |
| Ashland University Ashland | 2,199 | $23,678 | $33,220 | $56,321 | $24,058 | 57.2% | 76.5% | 76.4% |
| Otterbein University Westerville | 2,157 | $20,189 | $36,598 | $59,196 | $25,000 | 60.7% | 79.9% | 84.5% |
| Tiffin University Tiffin | 2,051 | $26,131 | $36,500 | $37,551 | $24,375 | 41.7% | 71.6% | 80.0% |
| University of Mount Union Alliance | 1,995 | $23,956 | $37,700 | $64,519 | $26,511 | 65.0% | 76.7% | 78.2% |
| Kenyon College Gambier | 1,732 | $33,279 | $72,220 | $65,780 | $21,000 | 85.6% | 91.6% | 31.0% |
| The College of Wooster Wooster | 1,730 | $26,433 | $64,210 | $62,339 | $26,530 | 70.9% | 82.1% | 59.5% |
| Capital University Columbus | 1,585 | $20,550 | $44,304 | $58,937 | $25,000 | 57.3% | 75.5% | 70.2% |
| Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware | 1,516 | $20,196 | $54,953 | $61,905 | $27,000 | 64.0% | 84.7% | 55.6% |
| Walsh University North Canton | 1,390 | $19,588 | $37,115 | $62,879 | $24,300 | 57.9% | 72.4% | 70.7% |
| Muskingum University New Concord | 1,376 | $19,145 | $33,579 | $50,990 | $25,000 | 53.5% | 73.5% | 81.8% |
| Mount Vernon Nazarene University Mount Vernon | 1,358 | $21,193 | $38,274 | $52,001 | $23,625 | 63.2% | 79.4% | 84.2% |
| Wittenberg University Springfield | 1,215 | $23,310 | $47,064 | $60,660 | $25,000 | 61.2% | 63.4% | 72.4% |
| Mount St. Joseph University Cincinnati | 1,129 | $19,231 | $39,650 | $57,689 | $27,000 | 53.8% | 68.7% | 59.1% |
| Wilmington College Wilmington | 1,006 | $28,567 | $33,104 | $54,378 | $25,188 | 48.4% | 72.0% | 92.4% |
| Marietta College Marietta | 952 | $22,890 | $40,842 | $65,386 | $27,000 | 60.9% | 69.4% | 79.3% |
| Mercy College of Ohio Toledo | 939 | $15,273 | $19,702 | $70,306 | $20,615 | 48.4% | 86.7% | 93.2% |
| Heidelberg University Tiffin | 915 | $22,046 | $35,233 | $56,874 | $27,000 | 61.3% | 74.1% | 85.8% |
| Columbus College of Art & Design Columbus | 882 | $27,723 | $42,200 | $47,378 | $26,500 | 61.1% | 80.3% | 67.7% |
| Ohio Christian University Circleville | 862 | $19,197 | $25,760 | $39,861 | $27,554 | 39.9% | 62.4% | 38.0% |
| Lake Erie College Painesville | 852 | $13,324 | $38,700 | $54,578 | $23,250 | 44.4% | 59.4% | 70.4% |
| Wilberforce University Wilberforce | 822 | $16,221 | $16,632 | $41,874 | $20,500 | 7.3% | 74.2% | 40.5% |
| Malone University Canton | 798 | $12,621 | $38,240 | $54,032 | $25,000 | 55.6% | 75.6% | 75.9% |
| Hiram College Hiram | 777 | $20,753 | $30,720 | $57,745 | $26,542 | 55.5% | 71.9% | 93.5% |
| Ohio Dominican University Columbus | 760 | $17,780 | $36,422 | $54,622 | $24,250 | 50.7% | 64.0% | 94.2% |
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences Cincinnati | 713 | $17,566 | $17,318 | $73,495 | $18,992 | 60.4% | 69.1% | 58.9% |
| Ursuline College Pepper Pike | 670 | $17,186 | $39,780 | $62,042 | $25,000 | 55.4% | 70.2% | 74.9% |
| Bluffton University Bluffton | 582 | $21,315 | $38,690 | $53,346 | $27,000 | 53.3% | 59.6% | 67.2% |
| Kettering College Kettering | 549 | $20,896 | $16,800 | $68,877 | $24,250 | 57.1% | 73.5% | 76.5% |
| Cleveland Institute of Art Cleveland | 539 | $31,184 | $50,575 | $42,757 | $27,000 | 61.9% | 87.8% | 61.4% |
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus | 532 | $23,987 | $28,500 | $77,859 | $21,500 | 59.5% | 80.8% | 84.3% |
| Defiance College Defiance | 499 | $27,873 | $29,320 | $50,327 | $27,000 | 35.6% | 55.6% | 47.5% |
| Art Academy of Cincinnati Cincinnati | 205 | $35,232 | $41,825 | $38,613 | $26,000 | 41.3% | 50.9% | 34.5% |
| Cleveland Institute of Music Cleveland | 159 | $30,269 | $55,510 | $27,260 | $19,500 | 85.2% | 90.2% | 47.3% |
| Antioch College Yellow Springs | 121 | $10,751 | $37,143 | n/a | $21,134 | 33.3% | 71.8% | 89.1% |
| Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science Cincinnati | 107 | n/a | n/a | $58,834 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Antioch University Yellow Springs | 77 | n/a | n/a | $54,447 | $25,884 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Pontifical College Josephinum Columbus | 60 | $47,298 | $31,105 | $58,369 | n/a | 57.1% | 100.0% | 95.8% |
| Rabbinical College Telshe Wickliffe | 50 | $10,924 | $15,800 | n/a | n/a | 33.3% | 82.3% | 83.3% |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Ohio
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Ohio?
- The College Scorecard lists 56 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Ohio.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Ohio cost?
- Across the 49 schools that report it, the median average net price is $23,335 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $7,734 at Allegheny Wesleyan College to $47,298 at Pontifical College Josephinum.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Ohio have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Allegheny Wesleyan College ($7,734), Antioch College ($10,751), Rabbinical College Telshe ($10,924), Malone University ($12,621), and Lake Erie College ($13,324).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Ohio earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $58,834 10 years after starting college (49 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Case Western Reserve University ($89,865), University of Dayton ($83,775), and Ohio Northern University ($82,743).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Ohio?
- The median graduation rate is 58.7%, across 50 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Ohio have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $25,000 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Ohio
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.