Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Mount Vernon, OH · Private nonprofit · mvnu.edu/ ↗

Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private nonprofit college in Mount Vernon, Ohio, set in a distant town. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 1,358 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Administration, Management and Operations; Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods; and Social Work.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Ohio

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business Administration, Management and Operations · Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Social Work

Mount Vernon Nazarene University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,358
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$21,193
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
84.2%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
63.2%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$52,001
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$23,625
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
79.4%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $21,193 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 84.2% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 79.4% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 63.2% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $52,001, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $23,625 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).