Private nonprofit colleges in Kentucky

The College Scorecard lists 25 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Kentucky, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 28,431 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $18,179 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $47,981 at the median institution, lower than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 49.0%.

Open in the dashboardSource: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Schools
25
UndergraduatesiUndergraduate degree-seeking enrollment.
28,431
Median net priceiAverage yearly cost for full-time, first-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. The figure here is the median across schools.
$18,179
U.S.: $22,971
Median earnings, 10 yrsiMedian earnings of former students who received federal aid, 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$47,981
U.S.: $59,082
Median debtiMedian federal student-loan balance of graduates. Excludes Parent PLUS and private loans. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$22,060
U.S.: $23,250
Median grad rateiShare of full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time (6 years for a 4-year degree, 3 years for a 2-year degree). The figure here is the median across schools.
49.0%
U.S.: 57.7%

Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Kentucky on one chart

Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.

Interactive chart loads in your browser.

Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Kentucky. Showing 20 of 25 private nonprofit colleges in Kentucky; schools missing either value are left out.

All 25 private nonprofit colleges in Kentucky

University of the Cumberlands
Williamsburg
6,941$13,885$9,875$47,477$14,82750.1%74.3%98.8%
Campbellsville University
Campbellsville
2,840$17,734$29,618$44,606$14,75034.0%64.5%79.7%
Bellarmine University
Louisville
2,161$17,991$50,490$64,121$24,75071.1%75.1%86.1%
Lindsey Wilson University
Columbia
1,585$14,300$28,392$45,750$16,25040.9%63.0%n/a
Berea College
Berea
1,513$5,836$55,480$48,071$5,50066.3%79.2%19.3%
Asbury University
Wilmore
1,420$21,061$35,452$49,862$22,80465.4%83.3%63.4%
Centre College
Danville
1,400$19,980$55,490$66,582$27,00079.1%87.5%54.4%
Thomas More University
Crestview Hills
1,293$22,723$41,400$63,897$25,00049.4%66.8%90.3%
Midway University
Midway
1,262$29,981$28,220$47,169$20,90344.7%67.6%95.1%
University of Pikeville
Pikeville
1,135$19,224$25,650$47,890$20,84741.0%68.7%n/a
Georgetown College
Georgetown
1,097$13,270$43,678$55,880$20,50049.0%69.1%91.1%
Transylvania University
Lexington
1,005$21,954$48,920$57,381$26,00065.3%87.1%86.6%
The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
Louisville
848n/a$11,476n/an/a48.4%78.6%55.9%
Kentucky Wesleyan College
Owensboro
842$19,409$36,030$52,218$23,25045.7%52.6%71.6%
Union Commonwealth University
Barbourville
746$11,010$31,809$46,405$21,74439.9%63.8%63.1%
Spalding University
Louisville
583$24,262$30,450$55,738$23,00045.2%64.0%99.5%
Alice Lloyd College
Pippa Passes
558$18,367$14,058$47,366$17,12541.2%56.6%75.2%
Brescia University
Owensboro
545$14,909$32,550$49,034$25,00049.3%67.4%35.2%
Kentucky Christian University
Grayson
429$25,469$27,655$47,183$22,37524.7%86.1%60.9%
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
Pineville
159$14,560$10,995$38,211n/a52.9%87.5%n/a
Kentucky Mountain Bible College
Jackson
69$6,392$10,360$39,068n/a61.5%70.0%100.0%
Asbury Theological Seminary
Wilmore
n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Frontier Nursing University
Versailles
n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Lexington Theological Seminary
Lexington
n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Louisville Presbyterian Theological Seminary
Louisville
n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Showing 25 of 25. Starts sorted by undergraduate enrollment; select a column to sort.

Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Kentucky

How many private nonprofit colleges are in Kentucky?
The College Scorecard lists 25 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Kentucky.
What do private nonprofit colleges in Kentucky cost?
Across the 20 schools that report it, the median average net price is $18,179 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $5,836 at Berea College to $29,981 at Midway University.
Which private nonprofit colleges in Kentucky have the lowest average net price?
By reported average net price: Berea College ($5,836), Kentucky Mountain Bible College ($6,392), Union Commonwealth University ($11,010), Georgetown College ($13,270), and University of the Cumberlands ($13,885).
How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Kentucky earn?
At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $47,981 10 years after starting college (20 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Centre College ($66,582), Bellarmine University ($64,121), and Thomas More University ($63,897).
What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Kentucky?
The median graduation rate is 49.0%, across 21 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Kentucky have?
The median institution's graduates leave with $22,060 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Keep comparing

Other college types in Kentucky

Private nonprofit colleges in other states

How these numbers work

This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.