Private nonprofit colleges in Tennessee
The College Scorecard lists 37 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Tennessee, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 47,698 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $20,593 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $55,127 at the median institution, lower than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 53.3%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Tennessee on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Tennessee. Showing 28 of 37 private nonprofit colleges in Tennessee; schools missing either value are left out.
All 37 private nonprofit colleges in Tennessee
| Vanderbilt University Nashville | 7,208 | $15,497 | $71,226 | $99,080 | $15,000 | 92.6% | 96.3% | 5.9% |
| Belmont University Nashville | 7,137 | $32,648 | $43,750 | $62,789 | $20,500 | 71.2% | 86.9% | 95.3% |
| Lipscomb University Nashville | 2,997 | $23,178 | $42,596 | $62,332 | $18,750 | 70.9% | 83.6% | 67.7% |
| Southern Adventist University Collegedale | 2,773 | $25,979 | $28,900 | $58,780 | $22,750 | 56.4% | 82.8% | 65.5% |
| Lee University Cleveland | 2,617 | $21,034 | $24,870 | $47,741 | $26,000 | 62.0% | 82.3% | 70.5% |
| Cumberland University Lebanon | 2,104 | $15,965 | $28,540 | $66,885 | $16,750 | 44.5% | 59.5% | 67.3% |
| Rhodes College Memphis | 1,836 | $28,776 | $59,082 | $79,506 | $19,500 | 81.2% | 92.3% | 50.3% |
| Trevecca Nazarene University Nashville | 1,737 | $19,828 | $33,300 | $56,862 | $19,500 | 51.3% | 73.6% | 69.4% |
| The University of the South Sewanee | 1,607 | $31,931 | $58,226 | $72,175 | $21,250 | 78.6% | 88.9% | 56.9% |
| Union University Jackson | 1,607 | $22,995 | $41,470 | $58,910 | $22,500 | 74.8% | 89.0% | 60.4% |
| Lincoln Memorial University Harrogate | 1,572 | $21,394 | $27,368 | $59,630 | $20,000 | 48.5% | 71.7% | 62.6% |
| Bethel University McKenzie | 1,547 | $13,267 | $18,712 | $49,011 | $27,000 | 29.0% | 53.9% | 60.2% |
| Carson-Newman University Jefferson City | 1,387 | $18,130 | $38,700 | $51,756 | $21,500 | 53.6% | 74.2% | 90.5% |
| Freed-Hardeman University Henderson | 1,212 | $22,036 | $26,260 | $48,969 | $21,500 | 73.4% | 85.9% | 59.7% |
| Fisk University Nashville | 1,035 | $37,143 | $27,374 | $45,614 | $25,000 | 40.4% | 73.8% | 37.4% |
| Maryville College Maryville | 1,005 | $20,677 | $40,658 | $50,006 | $25,000 | 48.2% | 71.3% | 60.9% |
| King University Bristol | 908 | $22,416 | $37,564 | $65,781 | $21,022 | 43.6% | 60.1% | 99.7% |
| Christian Brothers University Memphis | 905 | $16,842 | $39,750 | $55,642 | $23,250 | 55.5% | 74.9% | 86.7% |
| Tennessee Wesleyan University Athens | 846 | $14,965 | $32,050 | $53,474 | $20,000 | 48.7% | 72.0% | 68.8% |
| Milligan University Milligan | 818 | $20,000 | $41,100 | $57,255 | $24,549 | 62.0% | 81.5% | 72.3% |
| Bryan College-Dayton Dayton | 814 | $23,601 | $22,000 | $55,127 | $22,031 | 53.3% | 71.0% | n/a |
| Tusculum University Greeneville | 785 | $20,508 | $30,750 | $48,636 | $22,482 | 38.5% | 62.9% | 72.2% |
| Baptist Health Sciences University Memphis | 770 | $10,165 | $14,036 | $70,235 | $30,252 | 32.6% | 52.6% | 82.0% |
| Johnson University Knoxville | 743 | $23,549 | $21,854 | $44,300 | $21,485 | 59.7% | 69.4% | 65.1% |
| Lane College Jackson | 736 | $12,660 | $13,068 | $35,657 | $20,776 | 17.9% | 44.3% | n/a |
| Le Moyne-Owen College Memphis | 581 | $6,993 | $12,778 | $41,221 | n/a | 24.3% | 47.2% | 99.2% |
| Welch College Gallatin | 226 | $17,090 | $22,042 | $44,636 | $17,547 | 54.9% | 61.2% | n/a |
| Visible Music College Memphis | 79 | $25,006 | $22,000 | n/a | $20,000 | 14.3% | 66.7% | 28.0% |
| American Baptist College Nashville | 46 | $11,418 | $14,300 | $42,312 | n/a | 31.8% | 100.0% | n/a |
| Williamson Christian College Franklin | 41 | n/a | $17,010 | n/a | n/a | 50.0% | 50.0% | n/a |
| Mid-South Christian College Memphis | 19 | $13,126 | $8,400 | n/a | n/a | 100.0% | 25.0% | 100.0% |
| Herzing University-Clarksville Clarksville | n/a | n/a | $13,820 | $44,255 | $17,676 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Meharry Medical College Nashville | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Middle Tennessee School of Anesthesia Inc Madison | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Omega Graduate School Dayton | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Richmont Graduate University Chattanooga | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Southern College of Optometry Memphis | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Tennessee
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Tennessee?
- The College Scorecard lists 37 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Tennessee.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Tennessee cost?
- Across the 30 schools that report it, the median average net price is $20,593 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $6,993 at Le Moyne-Owen College to $37,143 at Fisk University.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Tennessee have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Le Moyne-Owen College ($6,993), Baptist Health Sciences University ($10,165), American Baptist College ($11,418), Lane College ($12,660), and Mid-South Christian College ($13,126).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Tennessee earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $55,127 10 years after starting college (29 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Vanderbilt University ($99,080), Rhodes College ($79,506), and The University of the South ($72,175).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Tennessee?
- The median graduation rate is 53.3%, across 31 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Tennessee have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $21,368 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Tennessee
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.