Le Moyne-Owen College

Memphis, TN · Private nonprofit · www.loc.edu/ ↗

Le Moyne-Owen College is a private nonprofit college in Memphis, Tennessee, set in a large city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 581 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It is a historically Black college or university (HBCU). It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Administration, Management and Operations; Biology, General; and Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Tennessee · HBCUs in Tennessee

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business Administration, Management and Operations · Biology, General · Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General

Le Moyne-Owen College at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
581
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$6,993
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
99.2%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
24.3%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$41,221
Similar schools: $59,098
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
47.2%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Le Moyne-Owen College

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $6,993 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 99.2% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 47.2% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 24.3% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $41,221, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools.