Private nonprofit colleges in California
The College Scorecard lists 130 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in California, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 171,511 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $28,219 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $70,398 at the median institution, higher than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 63.0%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in California on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for California. Showing 62 of 130 private nonprofit colleges in California; schools missing either value are left out.
All 130 private nonprofit colleges in California
| University of the People Pasadena | 22,688 | n/a | $1,400 | n/a | n/a | 36.3% | n/a | n/a |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles | 20,443 | $33,056 | $75,162 | $103,420 | $17,000 | 90.2% | 95.9% | 9.8% |
| National University San Diego | 10,794 | $24,008 | $13,284 | $73,988 | $25,000 | 42.9% | 52.6% | n/a |
| California Baptist University Riverside | 8,179 | $24,138 | $42,788 | $67,633 | $25,000 | 59.9% | 74.4% | 84.9% |
| Stanford University Stanford | 7,554 | $12,307 | $68,544 | $125,340 | $10,750 | 91.6% | 98.2% | 3.6% |
| Chapman University Orange | 7,478 | $46,708 | $67,894 | $80,694 | $19,500 | 82.9% | 91.8% | 65.4% |
| Loyola Marymount University Los Angeles | 7,094 | $50,518 | $65,857 | $86,034 | $19,500 | 78.8% | 88.6% | 45.1% |
| Santa Clara University Santa Clara | 6,552 | $36,116 | $63,513 | $117,193 | $19,500 | 87.3% | 93.9% | 48.0% |
| University of San Diego San Diego | 5,671 | $29,539 | $62,420 | $93,069 | $21,250 | 81.1% | 91.4% | 52.4% |
| University of San Francisco San Francisco | 5,287 | $30,496 | $62,462 | $94,613 | $22,956 | 66.2% | 83.7% | 61.7% |
| Pepperdine University Malibu | 3,553 | $48,065 | $72,672 | $89,410 | $21,500 | 78.4% | 87.6% | 62.9% |
| Biola University La Mirada | 3,474 | $32,530 | $50,904 | $64,126 | $22,250 | 68.5% | 83.9% | 74.4% |
| University of the Pacific Stockton | 3,204 | $24,186 | $58,844 | $88,053 | $18,500 | 73.0% | 88.5% | 71.3% |
| Point Loma Nazarene University San Diego | 3,188 | $40,555 | $48,450 | $68,713 | $21,895 | 77.1% | 85.5% | 83.7% |
| University of La Verne La Verne | 3,050 | $20,523 | $49,550 | $74,115 | $23,250 | 61.2% | 64.5% | 71.2% |
| Azusa Pacific University Azusa | 2,759 | $22,597 | $45,340 | $71,595 | $22,000 | 63.0% | 84.0% | 88.4% |
| California Lutheran University Thousand Oaks | 2,296 | $26,445 | $54,480 | $77,620 | $21,000 | 69.3% | 78.8% | 75.7% |
| University of Redlands Redlands | 2,049 | $30,924 | $62,682 | $80,659 | $25,000 | 64.5% | 84.0% | 82.7% |
| Art Center College of Design Pasadena | 2,017 | $48,389 | $56,308 | $75,975 | $27,651 | 80.9% | 85.9% | 74.5% |
| Saint Mary's College of California Moraga | 1,947 | $32,200 | $59,769 | $83,501 | $22,500 | 66.6% | 85.4% | 86.5% |
| Reach University Oakland | 1,946 | $22,412 | $12,374 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 80.5% | 100.0% |
| Vanguard University of Southern California Costa Mesa | 1,933 | $23,231 | $43,400 | $62,456 | $20,500 | 55.1% | 70.1% | 62.4% |
| Occidental College Los Angeles | 1,877 | $37,470 | $68,704 | $79,660 | $21,500 | 79.2% | 89.8% | 44.2% |
| Mount Saint Mary's University Los Angeles | 1,719 | $27,235 | $51,052 | $78,572 | $25,000 | 56.4% | 71.1% | 73.1% |
| Pomona College Claremont | 1,666 | $18,978 | $68,670 | $84,281 | $14,000 | 92.1% | 97.5% | 7.1% |
| The Master's University and Seminary Santa Clarita | 1,622 | $33,777 | $40,910 | $58,794 | $20,500 | 58.4% | 84.7% | 84.0% |
| Fresno Pacific University Fresno | 1,544 | $17,491 | $37,760 | $66,140 | $24,250 | 49.4% | 71.6% | 64.1% |
| Concordia University-Irvine Irvine | 1,536 | $29,761 | $44,500 | $72,184 | $21,500 | 47.4% | 74.8% | 66.0% |
| Los Angeles Pacific University San Dimas | 1,483 | $28,427 | $12,840 | n/a | $28,347 | 28.1% | 57.1% | n/a |
| Claremont McKenna College Claremont | 1,388 | $26,039 | $72,120 | $127,532 | $13,450 | 89.9% | 98.1% | 9.6% |
| Westmont College Santa Barbara | 1,302 | $29,343 | $55,724 | $70,327 | $21,609 | 67.9% | 85.0% | 77.0% |
| William Jessup University Rocklin | 1,294 | $26,418 | $37,150 | $60,855 | $20,450 | 47.9% | 76.9% | 93.3% |
| Pitzer College Claremont | 1,227 | $36,135 | $67,792 | $72,270 | $15,625 | 83.3% | 93.8% | 25.2% |
| Otis College of Art and Design Los Angeles | 1,223 | $50,943 | $58,143 | $70,469 | $26,500 | 58.0% | 74.5% | 81.8% |
| La Sierra University Riverside | 1,116 | $22,767 | $38,862 | $65,403 | $25,500 | 51.9% | 77.3% | 91.5% |
| Dominican University of California San Rafael | 1,114 | $35,567 | $53,700 | $90,053 | $23,250 | 73.2% | 85.5% | 83.5% |
| Scripps College Claremont | 1,113 | $29,998 | $68,532 | $84,025 | $13,500 | 84.5% | 93.8% | 38.3% |
| California College of the Arts San Francisco | 990 | $41,109 | $61,764 | $58,957 | $23,917 | 63.7% | 86.7% | 91.1% |
| California Institute of Technology Pasadena | 987 | $8,509 | $68,208 | $166,642 | $7,500 | 89.8% | 97.4% | 2.6% |
| Harvey Mudd College Claremont | 921 | $39,347 | $73,100 | $164,248 | $25,000 | 93.3% | 96.4% | 12.7% |
| Loma Linda University Loma Linda | 909 | $25,018 | $21,032 | $99,540 | $21,500 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| California Institute of the Arts Valencia | 860 | $49,996 | $61,354 | $45,380 | $24,000 | 62.5% | 82.4% | 32.3% |
| Simpson University Redding | 809 | $28,219 | $40,880 | $62,250 | $18,250 | 34.6% | 60.4% | 86.0% |
| Woodbury University Burbank | 779 | $44,337 | $48,629 | $65,896 | $27,000 | 44.5% | 74.0% | 81.7% |
| Whittier College Whittier | 764 | $24,940 | $52,877 | $68,254 | $20,000 | 55.4% | 66.2% | 80.8% |
| Menlo College Atherton | 752 | $32,324 | $56,320 | $76,858 | $21,063 | 51.6% | 69.9% | 68.5% |
| Laguna College of Art and Design Laguna Beach | 746 | $50,349 | $39,376 | $49,168 | $27,000 | 60.5% | 84.2% | 94.3% |
| Samuel Merritt University Oakland | 718 | n/a | n/a | $151,150 | $20,825 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Minerva University San Francisco | 637 | n/a | $26,800 | n/a | n/a | 93.1% | 98.0% | 3.0% |
| Thomas Aquinas College Santa Paula | 566 | $30,972 | $31,000 | $59,595 | $19,000 | 83.5% | 91.6% | 83.1% |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in California
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in California?
- The College Scorecard lists 130 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in California.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in California cost?
- Across the 67 schools that report it, the median average net price is $28,219 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $3,148 at Grace Mission University to $50,943 at Otis College of Art and Design.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in California have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Grace Mission University ($3,148), California Institute of Technology ($8,509), Oak Valley College ($10,656), Bethesda University ($10,963), and Stanford University ($12,307).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in California earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $70,398 10 years after starting college (78 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at California Institute of Technology ($166,642), Harvey Mudd College ($164,248), and Samuel Merritt University ($151,150).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in California?
- The median graduation rate is 63.0%, across 71 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in California have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $21,500 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in California
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.