Private nonprofit colleges in Massachusetts
The College Scorecard lists 63 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Massachusetts, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 159,304 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $30,145 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $73,753 at the median institution, higher than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 73.0%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Massachusetts on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Massachusetts. Showing 49 of 63 private nonprofit colleges in Massachusetts; schools missing either value are left out.
All 63 private nonprofit colleges in Massachusetts
| Boston University Boston | 18,248 | $36,503 | $71,372 | $89,087 | $17,500 | 89.5% | 94.7% | 11.1% |
| Northeastern University Boston | 17,326 | $17,850 | $69,289 | $99,371 | $20,000 | 90.7% | 96.9% | 5.2% |
| Boston College Chestnut Hill | 10,085 | $38,930 | $73,508 | $112,178 | $19,000 | 89.8% | 96.0% | 16.4% |
| Harvard University Cambridge | 7,601 | $19,148 | $64,796 | $121,957 | $17,559 | 97.1% | 98.3% | 3.6% |
| Berklee College of Music Boston | 7,468 | $47,587 | $54,000 | $43,451 | $25,000 | 73.0% | 88.6% | 43.5% |
| Tufts University Medford | 7,061 | $38,797 | $73,616 | $89,187 | $16,250 | 93.6% | 95.5% | 11.5% |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester | 5,447 | $43,885 | $63,246 | $113,513 | $27,000 | 90.0% | 93.7% | 60.2% |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge | 4,535 | $14,815 | $64,730 | $152,553 | $14,000 | 95.7% | 99.1% | 4.5% |
| Bentley University Waltham | 4,474 | $38,969 | $63,390 | $126,427 | $24,250 | 87.9% | 92.7% | 45.1% |
| Suffolk University Boston | 4,268 | $40,008 | $49,556 | $75,345 | $26,976 | 58.5% | 75.4% | 82.3% |
| Merrimack College North Andover | 3,916 | $39,219 | $55,852 | $74,412 | $27,000 | 69.1% | 79.3% | 70.0% |
| Emerson College Boston | 3,870 | $49,215 | $59,044 | $67,317 | $23,250 | 80.4% | 87.4% | 51.3% |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston | 3,747 | $30,134 | $45,460 | $94,995 | $25,000 | 63.1% | 83.8% | 91.2% |
| Brandeis University Waltham | 3,618 | $30,606 | $70,957 | $85,519 | $18,338 | 81.0% | 87.0% | 40.5% |
| Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Boston | 3,451 | $43,891 | $42,480 | $103,156 | $25,000 | 61.3% | 74.0% | 85.2% |
| Endicott College Beverly | 3,125 | $39,219 | $42,650 | $77,059 | $27,000 | 73.8% | 84.4% | 71.2% |
| College of the Holy Cross Worcester | 3,106 | $38,829 | $68,090 | $100,485 | $21,500 | 86.4% | 94.8% | 17.6% |
| Babson College Wellesley | 2,728 | $34,096 | $58,560 | $138,950 | $18,293 | 91.5% | 94.6% | 17.1% |
| Western New England University Springfield | 2,603 | $27,077 | $49,490 | $81,107 | $25,000 | 63.7% | 74.0% | 83.5% |
| Smith College Northampton | 2,544 | $25,519 | $67,448 | $69,936 | $8,000 | 85.8% | 94.3% | 21.0% |
| Stonehill College Easton | 2,528 | $36,082 | $59,300 | $84,633 | $25,000 | 73.8% | 84.0% | 66.3% |
| Wellesley College Wellesley | 2,300 | $23,995 | $70,144 | $90,458 | $9,788 | 90.8% | 96.5% | 14.1% |
| Clark University Worcester | 2,214 | $29,446 | $61,140 | $67,223 | $27,000 | 76.5% | 86.2% | 39.5% |
| Mount Holyoke College South Hadley | 2,169 | $30,861 | $68,054 | $66,117 | $20,984 | 82.3% | 88.6% | 36.0% |
| Williams College Williamstown | 2,076 | $15,157 | $72,510 | $95,954 | $8,000 | 95.3% | 96.9% | 8.3% |
| Amherst College Amherst | 1,911 | $19,536 | $73,830 | $95,161 | $13,250 | 92.5% | 97.3% | 9.0% |
| Emmanuel College Boston | 1,854 | $27,196 | $50,694 | $73,794 | $27,000 | 63.9% | 78.6% | 75.6% |
| Northeastern University Professional Programs Boston | 1,802 | n/a | n/a | $99,371 | $20,000 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Curry College Milton | 1,780 | $30,155 | $49,420 | $69,321 | $26,000 | 50.1% | 66.2% | 87.6% |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Norton | 1,773 | $31,147 | $65,700 | $71,967 | $23,750 | 72.4% | 82.2% | 67.7% |
| Springfield College Springfield | 1,751 | $28,053 | $46,700 | $59,623 | $27,000 | 70.8% | 80.7% | 71.9% |
| Simmons University Boston | 1,670 | $23,444 | $48,240 | $79,784 | $23,335 | 77.1% | 84.8% | 70.0% |
| Assumption University Worcester | 1,669 | $28,788 | $53,420 | $73,712 | $27,000 | 73.0% | 83.9% | 83.0% |
| Gordon College Wenham | 1,278 | $25,227 | $34,300 | $59,863 | $23,750 | 70.6% | 84.4% | 69.2% |
| Lasell University Newton | 1,226 | $26,341 | $28,392 | $64,330 | $26,500 | 64.5% | 70.4% | 81.2% |
| Fisher College Boston | 1,167 | $22,042 | $36,724 | $52,749 | $23,000 | 39.7% | 54.6% | 70.7% |
| Nichols College Dudley | 1,163 | $31,983 | $44,950 | $66,716 | $26,046 | 53.5% | 72.5% | 80.8% |
| Lesley University Cambridge | 1,122 | $31,777 | $35,822 | $57,844 | $22,000 | 41.8% | 72.3% | 96.9% |
| Bay Path University Longmeadow | 1,108 | $16,390 | $39,061 | $57,958 | $25,000 | 41.9% | 72.8% | 85.2% |
| Dean College Franklin | 1,089 | $32,629 | $48,378 | $47,982 | $26,500 | 53.2% | 68.3% | 73.7% |
| American International College Springfield | 1,017 | $24,178 | $45,530 | $66,151 | $27,000 | 38.4% | 56.7% | 99.6% |
| Regis College Weston | 956 | $25,506 | $51,420 | $69,534 | $25,000 | 71.0% | 79.0% | 69.8% |
| College of Our Lady of the Elms Chicopee | 949 | $16,237 | $44,626 | $64,534 | $23,000 | 63.5% | 76.0% | 85.3% |
| Hampshire College Amherst | 839 | $23,030 | $61,124 | $47,422 | $22,869 | 57.9% | 78.4% | 75.3% |
| Hult International Business School Cambridge | 618 | $47,733 | $58,860 | n/a | $19,500 | 60.4% | 80.3% | 60.5% |
| Cambridge College Boston | 532 | $31,462 | $14,778 | $58,665 | $23,042 | 100.0% | 100.0% | n/a |
| The New England Conservatory of Music Boston | 393 | $50,840 | $63,410 | $40,481 | $21,750 | 74.4% | 88.4% | 41.1% |
| Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Needham | 377 | $17,057 | $69,378 | $138,832 | $13,845 | 96.4% | 98.0% | 25.2% |
| Montserrat College of Art Beverly | 226 | $35,385 | $42,520 | $40,733 | $27,000 | 63.1% | 90.9% | n/a |
| Springfield College-Regional Online and Continuing Education Springfield | 176 | n/a | n/a | $59,623 | $27,000 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Massachusetts
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Massachusetts?
- The College Scorecard lists 63 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Massachusetts.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Massachusetts cost?
- Across the 50 schools that report it, the median average net price is $30,145 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $14,815 at Massachusetts Institute of Technology to $50,840 at The New England Conservatory of Music.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Massachusetts have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($14,815), Williams College ($15,157), Boston Baptist College ($16,125), College of Our Lady of the Elms ($16,237), and Bay Path University ($16,390).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Massachusetts earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $73,753 10 years after starting college (50 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($152,553), Babson College ($138,950), and Franklin W Olin College of Engineering ($138,832).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Massachusetts?
- The median graduation rate is 73.0%, across 51 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Massachusetts have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $23,335 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Massachusetts
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.