Hampshire College

Amherst, MA · Private nonprofit · https://www.hampshire.edu/ ↗

Hampshire College is a private nonprofit college in Amherst, Massachusetts, set in a rural area on the fringe of an urban area. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 839 undergraduate degree-seeking students. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Fine and Studio Arts, Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies, and Dance.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Massachusetts

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Fine and Studio Arts · Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies · Dance

Hampshire College at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
839
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$23,030
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
75.3%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
57.9%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$47,422
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$22,869
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
78.4%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Hampshire College

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $23,030 a year, about the same as the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 75.3% of applicants, about the same as the 73.7% median. 78.4% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 57.9% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, about the same as the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $47,422, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $22,869 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).