Private nonprofit colleges in Arizona

The College Scorecard lists 12 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Arizona, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 79,164 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $24,724 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $55,315 at the median institution, lower than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 44.1%.

Open in the dashboardSource: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Schools
12
UndergraduatesiUndergraduate degree-seeking enrollment.
79,164
Median net priceiAverage yearly cost for full-time, first-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. The figure here is the median across schools.
$24,724
U.S.: $22,971
Median earnings, 10 yrsiMedian earnings of former students who received federal aid, 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$55,315
U.S.: $59,082
Median debtiMedian federal student-loan balance of graduates. Excludes Parent PLUS and private loans. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$22,000
U.S.: $23,250
Median grad rateiShare of full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time (6 years for a 4-year degree, 3 years for a 2-year degree). The figure here is the median across schools.
44.1%
U.S.: 57.7%

Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Arizona on one chart

Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.

Interactive chart loads in your browser.

Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Arizona. Showing 5 of 12 private nonprofit colleges in Arizona; schools missing either value are left out.

All 12 private nonprofit colleges in Arizona

Grand Canyon University
Phoenix
73,371$21,509$17,900$50,609$24,00054.2%72.0%78.9%
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
Prescott
3,218$38,102$45,941$92,069$22,00069.0%82.2%76.6%
Arizona Christian University
Glendale
1,165$36,720$35,348$55,315$21,50033.9%53.7%70.6%
Ottawa University-Surprise
Surprise
836$36,118$36,550$59,897$22,00023.8%50.0%78.1%
Prescott College
Prescott
219$24,724$35,685$47,260$20,00033.3%73.9%94.5%
Pathways College
Tempe
196n/a$6,180n/an/an/an/an/a
Justice University
Chandler
116$9,430$10,500n/an/an/a73.1%n/a
International Baptist College and Seminary
Chandler
43$14,924$14,100n/an/a70.0%25.0%n/a
Midwestern University-Glendale
Glendale
n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Phoenix Seminary
Scottsdale
n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Sonoran University of Health Sciences
Tempe
n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
The School of Architecture
Scottsdale
n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Showing 12 of 12. Starts sorted by undergraduate enrollment; select a column to sort.

Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Arizona

How many private nonprofit colleges are in Arizona?
The College Scorecard lists 12 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Arizona.
What do private nonprofit colleges in Arizona cost?
Across the 7 schools that report it, the median average net price is $24,724 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $9,430 at Justice University to $38,102 at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott.
Which private nonprofit colleges in Arizona have the lowest average net price?
By reported average net price: Justice University ($9,430), International Baptist College and Seminary ($14,924), Grand Canyon University ($21,509), Prescott College ($24,724), and Ottawa University-Surprise ($36,118).
How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Arizona earn?
At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $55,315 10 years after starting college (5 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott ($92,069), Ottawa University-Surprise ($59,897), and Arizona Christian University ($55,315).
What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Arizona?
The median graduation rate is 44.1%, across 6 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Arizona have?
The median institution's graduates leave with $22,000 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Keep comparing

Other college types in Arizona

Private nonprofit colleges in other states

How these numbers work

This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.