Private nonprofit colleges in Mississippi
The College Scorecard lists 8 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Mississippi, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 8,367 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $20,702 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $46,286 at the median institution, lower than the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 58.1%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Mississippi on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Mississippi. Showing 7 of 8 private nonprofit colleges in Mississippi; schools missing either value are left out.
All 8 private nonprofit colleges in Mississippi
| Mississippi Christian University Clinton | 2,518 | $21,034 | $24,600 | $54,122 | $19,500 | 63.6% | 77.8% | 29.1% |
| William Carey University Hattiesburg | 2,201 | $13,507 | $15,900 | $46,286 | $20,000 | 57.2% | 77.9% | 60.3% |
| Belhaven University Jackson | 1,471 | $18,078 | $30,400 | $50,101 | $25,000 | 60.7% | 67.8% | 49.8% |
| Tougaloo College Tougaloo | 639 | $20,702 | $12,628 | $41,624 | $21,131 | 58.4% | 83.2% | 59.9% |
| Millsaps College Jackson | 549 | $25,728 | $45,570 | $65,503 | $27,000 | 58.1% | 58.0% | 43.1% |
| Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain | 498 | $26,306 | $21,080 | $42,093 | $19,110 | 42.5% | 67.9% | 88.9% |
| Rust College Holly Springs | 467 | $13,314 | $13,265 | $35,151 | $29,000 | 10.6% | 84.4% | 48.7% |
| Wesley Biblical Seminary Ridgeland | 24 | n/a | $9,000 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Mississippi
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Mississippi?
- The College Scorecard lists 8 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Mississippi.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Mississippi cost?
- Across the 7 schools that report it, the median average net price is $20,702 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $13,314 at Rust College to $26,306 at Blue Mountain Christian University.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Mississippi have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Rust College ($13,314), William Carey University ($13,507), Belhaven University ($18,078), Tougaloo College ($20,702), and Mississippi Christian University ($21,034).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Mississippi earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $46,286 10 years after starting college (7 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Millsaps College ($65,503), Mississippi Christian University ($54,122), and Belhaven University ($50,101).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Mississippi?
- The median graduation rate is 58.1%, across 7 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Mississippi have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $21,131 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Mississippi
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.