Private nonprofit colleges in Wisconsin
The College Scorecard lists 25 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Wisconsin, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 31,462 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $24,483 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $59,897 at the median institution, about the same as the $59,082 median for private nonprofit colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 65.7%.
Compare all private nonprofit colleges in Wisconsin on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Wisconsin. Showing 20 of 25 private nonprofit colleges in Wisconsin; schools missing either value are left out.
All 25 private nonprofit colleges in Wisconsin
| Marquette University Milwaukee | 7,660 | $30,561 | $53,270 | $83,810 | $21,500 | 79.4% | 91.0% | 81.3% |
| Carthage College Kenosha | 2,660 | $26,444 | $41,000 | $59,594 | $23,250 | 65.8% | 73.4% | 87.1% |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering Milwaukee | 2,654 | $27,027 | $52,228 | $92,761 | $27,000 | 63.3% | 83.8% | 58.9% |
| Carroll University Waukesha | 2,523 | $24,205 | $40,680 | $64,501 | $27,000 | 69.1% | 78.3% | 66.8% |
| Concordia University-Wisconsin Mequon | 2,197 | $29,239 | $36,530 | $61,992 | $24,656 | 67.4% | 78.1% | 78.2% |
| Saint Norbert College De Pere | 1,662 | $28,822 | $46,696 | $62,317 | $24,525 | 72.4% | 83.7% | 85.7% |
| Lawrence University Appleton | 1,396 | $22,758 | $58,794 | $59,025 | $27,000 | 78.7% | 86.6% | 63.9% |
| Viterbo University La Crosse | 1,249 | $22,797 | $35,790 | $65,641 | $24,350 | 62.8% | 76.2% | 72.4% |
| Lakeland University Plymouth | 1,212 | $23,722 | $34,516 | $61,368 | $25,000 | 38.0% | 63.3% | 86.3% |
| Edgewood University Madison | 1,107 | $28,487 | $37,120 | $64,869 | $24,250 | 60.6% | 73.2% | 75.7% |
| Marian University Fond Du Lac | 1,010 | $22,225 | $37,422 | $59,860 | $22,722 | 46.5% | 67.5% | 75.0% |
| Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee | 943 | $24,761 | $37,360 | $68,940 | $23,393 | 65.7% | 72.5% | 78.2% |
| Beloit College Beloit | 926 | $23,216 | $62,586 | $59,443 | $26,000 | 74.9% | 80.6% | 63.0% |
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design Milwaukee | 837 | $28,129 | $45,218 | $47,843 | $27,000 | 58.6% | 79.5% | 60.5% |
| Ripon College Ripon | 688 | $20,233 | $53,250 | $55,453 | $27,000 | 59.3% | 72.3% | 79.8% |
| Alverno College Milwaukee | 631 | $20,863 | $35,112 | $59,707 | $26,100 | 47.1% | 61.0% | 85.7% |
| Mount Mary University Milwaukee | 631 | $17,607 | $36,490 | $54,273 | $24,990 | 53.6% | 67.3% | 62.3% |
| Maranatha Baptist University Watertown | 541 | $27,172 | $22,600 | $46,953 | $14,646 | 65.6% | 88.2% | 71.9% |
| Herzing University-Kenosha Kenosha | 522 | $20,276 | $13,820 | $44,255 | $17,676 | 66.7% | 57.1% | 92.0% |
| Bellin College Green Bay | 372 | $34,765 | $31,949 | $78,273 | $17,988 | 66.7% | 94.6% | 97.2% |
| Ottawa University-Milwaukee Brookfield | 41 | n/a | n/a | $59,897 | $22,000 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Medical College of Wisconsin Milwaukee | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Nashotah House Nashotah | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sacred Heart Seminary and School of Theology Franklin | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Wisconsin School of Professional Psychology Milwaukee | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Quick facts: private nonprofit colleges in Wisconsin
- How many private nonprofit colleges are in Wisconsin?
- The College Scorecard lists 25 private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher in Wisconsin.
- What do private nonprofit colleges in Wisconsin cost?
- Across the 20 schools that report it, the median average net price is $24,483 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $17,607 at Mount Mary University to $34,765 at Bellin College.
- Which private nonprofit colleges in Wisconsin have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Mount Mary University ($17,607), Ripon College ($20,233), Herzing University-Kenosha ($20,276), Alverno College ($20,863), and Marian University ($22,225).
- How much do former students of private nonprofit colleges in Wisconsin earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $59,897 10 years after starting college (21 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Milwaukee School of Engineering ($92,761), Marquette University ($83,810), and Bellin College ($78,273).
- What is the graduation rate at private nonprofit colleges in Wisconsin?
- The median graduation rate is 65.7%, across 20 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of private nonprofit colleges in Wisconsin have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $24,525 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Wisconsin
Private nonprofit colleges in other states
- All U.S. private nonprofit colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
How these numbers work
This page includes private nonprofit colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees or higher, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.