Herzing University-Kenosha

Kenosha, WI · Private nonprofit · https://www.herzing.edu/ ↗

Herzing University-Kenosha is a private nonprofit college in Kenosha, Wisconsin, set in a small city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 522 undergraduate degree-seeking students. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Health and Medical Administrative Services.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Wisconsin

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Business Administration, Management and Operations · Health and Medical Administrative Services

Herzing University-Kenosha at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
522
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$20,276
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
92.0%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
66.7%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$44,255
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$17,676
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
57.1%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Herzing University-Kenosha

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $20,276 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 92.0% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 57.1% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 66.7% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $44,255, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $17,676 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).