Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design

Milwaukee, WI · Private nonprofit · www.miad.edu/ ↗

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private nonprofit college in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, located in a large city. It enrolls 837 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Design and Applied Arts, Fine and Studio Arts, and Interior Architecture.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Wisconsin

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Design and Applied Arts · Fine and Studio Arts · Interior Architecture

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
837
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$28,129
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
60.5%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
58.6%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$47,843
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$27,000
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
79.5%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $28,129 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 60.5% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 79.5% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 58.6% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, about the same as the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $47,843, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).