Edgewood University

Madison, WI · Private nonprofit · www.edgewood.edu/ ↗

Edgewood University is a private nonprofit college in Madison, Wisconsin, located in a large city. It enrolls 1,107 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing; Business/Commerce, General; and Biology, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Edgewood University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,107
Similar schools: 1,100
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$26,113
Similar schools: $22,585
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
75.7%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
60.2%
Similar schools: 57.5%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$59,728
Similar schools: $54,056
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$24,424
Similar schools: $24,951
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
73.2%
Similar schools: 77.0%

What the data shows about Edgewood University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,205 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $26,113 a year, higher than the $22,585 median for similar schools. It admits 75.7% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 73.2% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.0%). 60.2% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.5% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $59,728, higher than the $54,056 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $24,424 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $24,951).