Community colleges in Wyoming

The College Scorecard lists 7 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Wyoming, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 10,358 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $8,870 a year, higher than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $45,129 at the median institution, about the same as the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 40.5%.

Open in the dashboardSource: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Schools
7
UndergraduatesiUndergraduate degree-seeking enrollment.
10,358
Median net priceiAverage yearly cost for full-time, first-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. The figure here is the median across schools.
$8,870
U.S.: $7,415
Median earnings, 10 yrsiMedian earnings of former students who received federal aid, 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$45,129
U.S.: $44,632
Median debtiMedian federal student-loan balance of graduates. Excludes Parent PLUS and private loans. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$9,750
U.S.: $10,500
Median grad rateiShare of full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time (6 years for a 4-year degree, 3 years for a 2-year degree). The figure here is the median across schools.
40.5%
U.S.: 34.4%

Compare all community colleges in Wyoming on one chart

Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.

Interactive chart loads in your browser.

Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Wyoming. Showing 7 of 7 community colleges in Wyoming; schools missing either value are left out.

All 7 community colleges in Wyoming

Laramie County Community College
Cheyenne
2,799$8,602$4,613$10,913$47,827$11,00036.7%n/a
Casper College
Casper
2,204$8,870$4,410$10,710$45,129$10,50043.6%65.6%
Northern Wyoming Community College District
Sheridan
1,610$11,256$4,830$11,130$45,470$8,36734.1%65.2%
Western Wyoming Community College
Rock Springs
1,319$10,352$4,710$11,010$46,249$9,75033.3%60.0%
Central Wyoming College
Riverton
1,054$12,055$4,935$11,235$41,472$9,98640.5%64.7%
Northwest College
Powell
890$7,660$5,025$11,325$40,984$8,74241.3%n/a
Eastern Wyoming College
Torrington
482$3,986$4,470$10,770$38,741$7,53042.2%68.1%
Showing 7 of 7. Starts sorted by undergraduate enrollment; select a column to sort.

Quick facts: community colleges in Wyoming

How many community colleges are in Wyoming?
The College Scorecard lists 7 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Wyoming.
What do community colleges in Wyoming cost?
Across the 7 schools that report it, the median average net price is $8,870 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $3,986 at Eastern Wyoming College to $12,055 at Central Wyoming College.
Which community colleges in Wyoming have the lowest average net price?
By reported average net price: Eastern Wyoming College ($3,986), Northwest College ($7,660), Laramie County Community College ($8,602), Casper College ($8,870), and Western Wyoming Community College ($10,352).
How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Wyoming?
The median published in-state tuition is $4,710 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $11,010. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
How much do former students of community colleges in Wyoming earn?
At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $45,129 10 years after starting college (7 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Laramie County Community College ($47,827), Western Wyoming Community College ($46,249), and Northern Wyoming Community College District ($45,470).
What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Wyoming?
The median graduation rate is 40.5%, across 7 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Wyoming have?
The median institution's graduates leave with $9,750 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Keep comparing

Community colleges in other states

How these numbers work

This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.