Community colleges in North Carolina

The College Scorecard lists 30 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in North Carolina, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 84,578 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $5,250 a year, lower than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $38,259 at the median institution, lower than the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 41.5%.

Open in the dashboardSource: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Schools
30
UndergraduatesiUndergraduate degree-seeking enrollment.
84,578
Median net priceiAverage yearly cost for full-time, first-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. The figure here is the median across schools.
$5,250
U.S.: $7,415
Median earnings, 10 yrsiMedian earnings of former students who received federal aid, 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$38,259
U.S.: $44,632
Median debtiMedian federal student-loan balance of graduates. Excludes Parent PLUS and private loans. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$10,750
U.S.: $10,500
Median grad rateiShare of full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time (6 years for a 4-year degree, 3 years for a 2-year degree). The figure here is the median across schools.
41.5%
U.S.: 34.4%

Compare all community colleges in North Carolina on one chart

Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.

Interactive chart loads in your browser.

Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for North Carolina. Showing 27 of 30 community colleges in North Carolina; schools missing either value are left out.

All 30 community colleges in North Carolina

Central Piedmont Community College
Charlotte
15,067$1,741$2,454$7,062$43,413n/a37.7%69.9%
Cape Fear Community College
Wilmington
9,764$6,156$2,772$8,916$41,969$9,50041.5%67.5%
Guilford Technical Community College
Jamestown
9,260$17,020$2,334$7,710$38,309$15,07533.4%64.2%
Forsyth Technical Community College
Winston-Salem
7,113$2,937$2,276$6,884$40,074$9,56845.0%73.2%
Durham Technical Community College
Durham
3,890$3,152$1,986$6,594$40,827$10,50031.0%66.4%
Johnston Community College
Smithfield
3,453$5,459$2,756$8,900$41,366n/a36.4%66.8%
Central Carolina Community College
Sanford
3,237$5,828$2,741$8,885$37,196n/a44.8%72.5%
Catawba Valley Community College
Hickory
2,741$6,463$2,427$7,803$41,272n/a43.4%64.9%
Coastal Carolina Community College
Jacksonville
2,724$9,584$2,512$8,656$43,014n/a48.5%58.6%
Sandhills Community College
Pinehurst
2,539$6,345$2,040$6,648$36,323n/a41.5%80.2%
Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute
Hudson
2,393n/a$2,620$8,764$37,836n/a46.7%70.6%
College of the Albemarle
Elizabeth City
2,001$2,323$2,273$7,660$33,906n/a45.3%71.6%
Craven Community College
New Bern
1,989$2,384$2,022$6,630$40,874n/a36.2%66.4%
Mitchell Community College
Statesville
1,948$5,250$2,641$8,785$37,865n/a30.5%60.9%
South Piedmont Community College
Polkton
1,833$5,447$2,022$6,630$41,776n/a33.2%57.0%
Vance-Granville Community College
Henderson
1,665$2,806$1,964$6,572$38,697n/a47.1%75.6%
Robeson Community College
Lumberton
1,551$4,502$2,634$8,778$34,428n/a30.4%56.8%
Wilson Community College
Wilson
1,373$6,021$2,572$8,716$38,881$15,00026.3%73.5%
Western Piedmont Community College
Morganton
1,339$3,726$2,650$8,794$37,927n/a42.5%75.2%
Southwestern Community College
Sylva
1,249$11,865$2,448$7,824$39,394$11,00053.3%74.7%
Brunswick Community College
Bolivia
1,211$9,193$2,553$8,697$39,051n/a39.9%66.2%
Rockingham Community College
Wentworth
1,065$2,457$2,006$6,614$38,209n/a36.3%68.3%
Bladen Community College
Dublin
1,030$12,951$2,638$8,782$34,309n/a31.5%66.7%
Haywood Community College
Clyde
849n/a$2,647$8,791$39,851n/a35.3%63.6%
Southeastern Community College
Whiteville
820$4,352$2,600$8,744$35,037n/a42.9%57.0%
Halifax Community College
Weldon
723n/a$2,638$8,782$35,504n/a63.2%61.3%
McDowell Technical Community College
Marion
608$5,562$2,032$6,640$36,207n/a67.7%80.5%
Tri-County Community College
Murphy
472$1,103$2,705$8,849$34,449n/a48.0%76.2%
Mayland Community College
Spruce Pine
362$2,488$2,626$8,770$37,041n/a43.4%76.2%
Roanoke-Chowan Community College
Ahoskie
309$4,688$2,642$8,786$34,989n/a27.3%77.8%
Showing 30 of 30. Starts sorted by undergraduate enrollment; select a column to sort.

Quick facts: community colleges in North Carolina

How many community colleges are in North Carolina?
The College Scorecard lists 30 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in North Carolina.
What do community colleges in North Carolina cost?
Across the 27 schools that report it, the median average net price is $5,250 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $1,103 at Tri-County Community College to $17,020 at Guilford Technical Community College.
Which community colleges in North Carolina have the lowest average net price?
By reported average net price: Tri-County Community College ($1,103), Central Piedmont Community College ($1,741), College of the Albemarle ($2,323), Craven Community College ($2,384), and Rockingham Community College ($2,457).
How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in North Carolina?
The median published in-state tuition is $2,563 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $8,707. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
How much do former students of community colleges in North Carolina earn?
At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $38,259 10 years after starting college (30 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Central Piedmont Community College ($43,413), Coastal Carolina Community College ($43,014), and Cape Fear Community College ($41,969).
What is the graduation rate at community colleges in North Carolina?
The median graduation rate is 41.5%, across 30 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in North Carolina have?
The median institution's graduates leave with $10,750 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Keep comparing

Other college types in North Carolina

Community colleges in other states

How these numbers work

This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.