Community colleges in Missouri

The College Scorecard lists 14 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Missouri, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 55,984 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $9,552 a year, higher than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $40,759 at the median institution, lower than the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 40.0%.

Open in the dashboardSource: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Schools
14
UndergraduatesiUndergraduate degree-seeking enrollment.
55,984
Median net priceiAverage yearly cost for full-time, first-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. The figure here is the median across schools.
$9,552
U.S.: $7,415
Median earnings, 10 yrsiMedian earnings of former students who received federal aid, 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$40,759
U.S.: $44,632
Median debtiMedian federal student-loan balance of graduates. Excludes Parent PLUS and private loans. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$9,680
U.S.: $10,500
Median grad rateiShare of full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time (6 years for a 4-year degree, 3 years for a 2-year degree). The figure here is the median across schools.
40.0%
U.S.: 34.4%

Compare all community colleges in Missouri on one chart

Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.

Interactive chart loads in your browser.

Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Missouri. Showing 14 of 14 community colleges in Missouri; schools missing either value are left out.

All 14 community colleges in Missouri

Saint Louis Community College
Bridgeton
11,788$2,967$3,660$6,990$40,196$5,84921.9%n/a
Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City
Kansas City
10,649$9,851$3,630$9,600$44,475$10,11535.6%66.8%
Ozarks Technical Community College
Springfield
8,165$15,488$4,372$7,204$40,171$9,85934.0%100.0%
St Charles Community College
Cottleville
5,017$7,871$3,048$6,096$46,866$8,25032.2%63.4%
Moberly Area Community College
Moberly
3,100$6,946$4,200$8,970$41,321$11,00045.5%62.8%
State Fair Community College
Sedalia
2,694$9,656$4,272$7,632$38,956$9,50040.6%60.5%
Crowder College
Neosho
2,570$9,098$6,450$8,700$39,215$9,50049.1%58.8%
Jefferson College
Hillsboro
2,552$6,878$5,400$9,120$43,443$9,00039.4%69.0%
State Technical College of Missouri
Linn
2,123$15,991$8,460$15,120$59,085$10,00085.4%90.4%
Three Rivers College
Poplar Bluff
1,844$9,000$5,070$6,390$36,182$10,50038.8%66.3%
East Central College
Union
1,639$13,353$4,392$7,896$41,402$8,74047.4%66.7%
Mineral Area College
Park Hills
1,592$9,448$5,960$8,870$38,739$10,50052.2%64.8%
North Central Missouri College
Trenton
1,286$13,084$5,370$8,800$42,741$10,31756.2%66.2%
Missouri State University-West Plains
West Plains
965$12,068$6,712$8,994$39,358$9,50039.5%61.9%
Showing 14 of 14. Starts sorted by undergraduate enrollment; select a column to sort.

Quick facts: community colleges in Missouri

How many community colleges are in Missouri?
The College Scorecard lists 14 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Missouri.
What do community colleges in Missouri cost?
Across the 14 schools that report it, the median average net price is $9,552 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $2,967 at Saint Louis Community College to $15,991 at State Technical College of Missouri.
Which community colleges in Missouri have the lowest average net price?
By reported average net price: Saint Louis Community College ($2,967), Jefferson College ($6,878), Moberly Area Community College ($6,946), St Charles Community College ($7,871), and Three Rivers College ($9,000).
How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Missouri?
The median published in-state tuition is $4,731 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $8,750. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
How much do former students of community colleges in Missouri earn?
At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $40,759 10 years after starting college (14 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at State Technical College of Missouri ($59,085), St Charles Community College ($46,866), and Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City ($44,475).
What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Missouri?
The median graduation rate is 40.0%, across 14 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Missouri have?
The median institution's graduates leave with $9,680 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Keep comparing

Other college types in Missouri

Community colleges in other states

How these numbers work

This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.