Community colleges in Colorado
The College Scorecard lists 4 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Colorado, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 18,341 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $4,754 a year, lower than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $44,641 at the median institution, about the same as the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 23.8%.
Compare all community colleges in Colorado on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Colorado. Showing 4 of 4 community colleges in Colorado; schools missing either value are left out.
All 4 community colleges in Colorado
| Pikes Peak State College Colorado Springs | 9,595 | $4,709 | $4,662 | $17,702 | $45,162 | $9,000 | 22.6% | n/a |
| Community College of Denver Denver | 5,096 | $4,799 | $5,218 | $18,438 | $44,120 | $11,000 | 14.1% | n/a |
| Community College of Aurora Aurora | 3,250 | $3,714 | $4,622 | $17,662 | $48,949 | $11,122 | 25.0% | 60.9% |
| Lamar Community College Lamar | 400 | $6,523 | $4,700 | $7,504 | $42,998 | $8,250 | 44.1% | 56.4% |
Quick facts: community colleges in Colorado
- How many community colleges are in Colorado?
- The College Scorecard lists 4 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Colorado.
- What do community colleges in Colorado cost?
- Across the 4 schools that report it, the median average net price is $4,754 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $3,714 at Community College of Aurora to $6,523 at Lamar Community College.
- Which community colleges in Colorado have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Community College of Aurora ($3,714), Pikes Peak State College ($4,709), Community College of Denver ($4,799), and Lamar Community College ($6,523).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Colorado?
- The median published in-state tuition is $4,681 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $17,682. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in Colorado earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $44,641 10 years after starting college (4 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Community College of Aurora ($48,949), Pikes Peak State College ($45,162), and Community College of Denver ($44,120).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Colorado?
- The median graduation rate is 23.8%, across 4 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Colorado have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $10,000 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Colorado
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.