Community colleges in Michigan
The College Scorecard lists 27 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Michigan, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 102,273 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $5,630 a year, lower than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $41,973 at the median institution, lower than the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 26.5%.
Compare all community colleges in Michigan on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Michigan. Showing 26 of 27 community colleges in Michigan; schools missing either value are left out.
All 27 community colleges in Michigan
| Macomb Community College Warren | 13,876 | n/a | $3,745 | $8,455 | $44,976 | $5,453 | 15.7% | 61.3% |
| Oakland Community College Auburn Hills | 12,748 | $5,190 | $3,220 | $5,880 | $40,666 | $9,593 | 20.9% | 55.8% |
| Grand Rapids Community College Grand Rapids | 10,698 | $3,357 | $4,270 | $12,520 | $43,741 | $8,750 | 20.0% | 59.1% |
| Lansing Community College Lansing | 8,207 | $5,292 | $4,100 | $11,300 | $44,318 | $12,060 | 23.8% | 70.2% |
| Schoolcraft Community College District Livonia | 7,511 | $9,329 | $4,736 | $8,142 | $45,652 | $10,500 | 19.7% | n/a |
| Wayne County Community College District Detroit | 7,423 | $5,268 | $3,112 | $4,067 | $34,732 | $15,068 | 24.4% | 54.4% |
| Delta College University Center | 6,573 | $7,911 | $4,910 | $8,030 | $41,641 | $11,797 | 26.5% | 62.4% |
| Mott Community College Flint | 5,251 | $9,438 | $7,009 | $12,013 | $37,337 | $10,500 | 29.1% | 59.8% |
| Kalamazoo Valley Community College Kalamazoo | 4,997 | $2,461 | $4,242 | $9,312 | $43,182 | $13,335 | 24.8% | 64.0% |
| Kellogg Community College Battle Creek | 2,971 | $4,975 | $3,996 | $8,256 | $42,219 | $15,676 | 25.7% | 62.0% |
| Northwestern Michigan College Traverse City | 2,813 | $3,926 | $6,073 | $13,995 | $44,186 | $14,750 | 21.4% | 84.4% |
| Muskegon Community College Muskegon | 2,760 | $3,531 | $7,600 | $16,720 | $41,245 | $9,000 | 30.1% | 69.5% |
| St Clair County Community College Port Huron | 2,138 | $10,902 | $5,346 | $12,420 | $44,222 | $11,962 | 37.5% | 60.0% |
| Lake Michigan College Benton Harbor | 2,105 | $5,404 | $4,488 | $4,488 | $39,602 | $9,000 | 25.5% | 84.5% |
| Mid Michigan College Harrison | 2,098 | $5,846 | $6,236 | $11,826 | $41,584 | $13,281 | 27.2% | 63.6% |
| Monroe County Community College Monroe | 1,435 | $4,044 | $5,130 | $8,769 | $44,146 | $12,346 | 26.9% | 65.2% |
| Southwestern Michigan College Dowagiac | 1,431 | $6,613 | $6,704 | $8,765 | $42,389 | $11,000 | 36.3% | 57.0% |
| Bay de Noc Community College Escanaba | 1,223 | $9,028 | $5,880 | $11,172 | $41,973 | $12,651 | 26.3% | 59.4% |
| Montcalm Community College Sidney | 1,122 | $7,371 | $3,984 | $10,296 | $41,939 | $16,250 | 44.0% | 56.8% |
| Kirtland Community College Grayling | 1,023 | $5,522 | $5,370 | $10,200 | $40,672 | $14,342 | 31.6% | 61.5% |
| North Central Michigan College Petoskey | 942 | $9,006 | $5,640 | $10,980 | $40,014 | $10,625 | 35.2% | 65.6% |
| West Shore Community College Scottville | 782 | $4,598 | $4,650 | $9,000 | $41,749 | $9,714 | 25.5% | 67.7% |
| Alpena Community College Alpena | 732 | $3,238 | $5,430 | $8,250 | $42,395 | $9,000 | 43.3% | 50.0% |
| Glen Oaks Community College Centreville | 600 | $5,737 | $4,272 | $6,792 | $45,456 | $10,666 | 53.2% | 64.4% |
| Gogebic Community College Ironwood | 511 | $6,623 | $5,100 | $7,950 | $42,905 | $9,450 | 45.9% | 63.7% |
| Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College Mount Pleasant | 164 | $11,994 | $2,730 | $2,730 | $36,649 | n/a | 25.0% | 77.8% |
| Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College LAnse | 139 | $6,039 | $5,000 | $5,000 | $29,217 | n/a | 37.5% | 72.7% |
Quick facts: community colleges in Michigan
- How many community colleges are in Michigan?
- The College Scorecard lists 27 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Michigan.
- What do community colleges in Michigan cost?
- Across the 26 schools that report it, the median average net price is $5,630 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $2,461 at Kalamazoo Valley Community College to $11,994 at Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College.
- Which community colleges in Michigan have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Kalamazoo Valley Community College ($2,461), Alpena Community College ($3,238), Grand Rapids Community College ($3,357), Muskegon Community College ($3,531), and Northwestern Michigan College ($3,926).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Michigan?
- The median published in-state tuition is $4,910 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $8,769. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in Michigan earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $41,973 10 years after starting college (27 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Schoolcraft Community College District ($45,652), Glen Oaks Community College ($45,456), and Macomb Community College ($44,976).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Michigan?
- The median graduation rate is 26.5%, across 27 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Michigan have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $11,000 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Michigan
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.