Community colleges in New Hampshire
The College Scorecard lists 6 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in New Hampshire, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 7,225 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $9,843 a year, higher than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $53,278 at the median institution, higher than the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 41.2%.
Compare all community colleges in New Hampshire on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for New Hampshire. Showing 6 of 6 community colleges in New Hampshire; schools missing either value are left out.
All 6 community colleges in New Hampshire
| NHTI-Concord's Community College Concord | 2,154 | $10,176 | $7,650 | $15,900 | $53,372 | $14,250 | 36.0% | 69.2% |
| Manchester Community College Manchester | 1,587 | $7,188 | $7,500 | $15,750 | $53,199 | n/a | 42.5% | 60.8% |
| Great Bay Community College Portsmouth | 1,259 | $10,320 | $7,650 | $15,900 | $54,240 | $14,000 | 34.2% | 66.0% |
| Nashua Community College Nashua | 1,135 | $8,209 | $7,590 | $15,840 | $53,357 | $12,000 | 39.9% | 64.1% |
| River Valley Community College Claremont | 608 | $10,394 | $7,170 | $15,420 | $46,492 | $14,174 | 46.2% | 41.4% |
| Lakes Region Community College Laconia | 482 | $9,510 | $7,170 | $15,420 | $48,268 | $11,258 | 54.0% | 55.8% |
Quick facts: community colleges in New Hampshire
- How many community colleges are in New Hampshire?
- The College Scorecard lists 6 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in New Hampshire.
- What do community colleges in New Hampshire cost?
- Across the 6 schools that report it, the median average net price is $9,843 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $7,188 at Manchester Community College to $10,394 at River Valley Community College.
- Which community colleges in New Hampshire have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Manchester Community College ($7,188), Nashua Community College ($8,209), Lakes Region Community College ($9,510), NHTI-Concord's Community College ($10,176), and Great Bay Community College ($10,320).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in New Hampshire?
- The median published in-state tuition is $7,545 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $15,795. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in New Hampshire earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $53,278 10 years after starting college (6 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Great Bay Community College ($54,240), NHTI-Concord's Community College ($53,372), and Nashua Community College ($53,357).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in New Hampshire?
- The median graduation rate is 41.2%, across 6 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in New Hampshire have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $14,000 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in New Hampshire
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.