Community colleges in Oklahoma
The College Scorecard lists 15 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Oklahoma, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 45,011 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $9,834 a year, higher than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $41,173 at the median institution, lower than the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 30.9%.
Compare all community colleges in Oklahoma on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Oklahoma. Showing 14 of 15 community colleges in Oklahoma; schools missing either value are left out.
All 15 community colleges in Oklahoma
| Tulsa Community College Tulsa | 12,228 | $15,449 | $3,717 | $9,645 | $42,811 | $13,145 | 34.1% | 61.4% |
| Oklahoma City Community College Oklahoma City | 9,758 | $5,160 | $4,059 | $9,810 | $41,812 | $9,874 | 21.8% | 60.1% |
| Rose State College Midwest City | 4,953 | $9,616 | $5,144 | $11,520 | $41,703 | $12,504 | 21.1% | n/a |
| Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City Oklahoma City | 3,514 | $7,098 | $3,853 | $9,638 | $44,121 | $15,284 | 11.3% | n/a |
| Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology Okmulgee | 2,028 | $9,834 | $5,774 | $11,384 | $50,211 | $10,500 | 42.8% | n/a |
| Northern Oklahoma College Tonkawa | 1,941 | $7,395 | $5,083 | $12,202 | $41,869 | $12,000 | 48.3% | 67.5% |
| Murray State College Tishomingo | 1,786 | $16,138 | $7,356 | $11,556 | $42,544 | $10,500 | 30.9% | n/a |
| Langston University Langston | 1,742 | $14,546 | $7,138 | $15,124 | $38,679 | $24,260 | 19.1% | 53.9% |
| Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College Miami | 1,720 | $11,246 | $5,363 | $11,513 | $40,642 | $10,500 | 22.6% | 56.2% |
| Carl Albert State College Poteau | 1,308 | $10,956 | $4,380 | $4,380 | $38,847 | $10,938 | 36.3% | 10.2% |
| Seminole State College Seminole | 1,086 | $16,486 | $5,550 | $11,880 | $40,199 | $10,046 | 42.3% | 54.8% |
| Eastern Oklahoma State College Wilburton | 964 | $9,488 | $4,947 | $8,384 | $39,186 | $10,000 | 27.3% | 57.2% |
| Redlands Community College El Reno | 946 | $5,427 | $5,385 | $7,951 | $40,358 | $7,250 | 30.9% | 60.8% |
| Western Oklahoma State College Altus | 815 | $7,938 | $5,726 | $10,304 | $40,006 | $9,750 | 39.1% | 55.7% |
| College of the Muscogee Nation Okmulgee | 222 | $14,296 | $6,600 | $6,600 | n/a | n/a | 35.0% | 48.3% |
Quick facts: community colleges in Oklahoma
- How many community colleges are in Oklahoma?
- The College Scorecard lists 15 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Oklahoma.
- What do community colleges in Oklahoma cost?
- Across the 15 schools that report it, the median average net price is $9,834 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $5,160 at Oklahoma City Community College to $16,486 at Seminole State College.
- Which community colleges in Oklahoma have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Oklahoma City Community College ($5,160), Redlands Community College ($5,427), Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City ($7,098), Northern Oklahoma College ($7,395), and Western Oklahoma State College ($7,938).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Oklahoma?
- The median published in-state tuition is $5,363 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $10,304. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in Oklahoma earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $41,173 10 years after starting college (14 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology ($50,211), Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City ($44,121), and Tulsa Community College ($42,811).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Oklahoma?
- The median graduation rate is 30.9%, across 15 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Oklahoma have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $10,500 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Oklahoma
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.