Community colleges in Montana
The College Scorecard lists 11 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Montana, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 4,799 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $7,827 a year, higher than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $40,288 at the median institution, lower than the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 38.7%.
Compare all community colleges in Montana on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Montana. Showing 10 of 11 community colleges in Montana; schools missing either value are left out.
All 11 community colleges in Montana
| Flathead Valley Community College Kalispell | 1,202 | $9,911 | $5,024 | $11,973 | $41,547 | $11,425 | 37.9% | 63.2% |
| Great Falls College Montana State University Great Falls | 894 | $11,016 | $4,144 | $13,026 | $41,381 | $14,250 | 38.7% | 55.6% |
| Helena College University of Montana Helena | 585 | $13,085 | $4,547 | $11,719 | $44,083 | $13,882 | 41.9% | 54.7% |
| Salish Kootenai College Pablo | 580 | $2,049 | $4,485 | $12,117 | $39,194 | $14,761 | 50.0% | 82.3% |
| Miles Community College Miles City | 332 | $10,635 | $6,090 | $12,120 | $50,208 | $12,000 | 50.4% | 62.5% |
| Fort Peck Community College Poplar | 282 | $1,049 | $2,250 | $2,250 | $32,022 | n/a | 15.0% | 30.2% |
| Little Big Horn College Crow Agency | 253 | $6,556 | $3,200 | $3,200 | $27,757 | n/a | 9.7% | 52.3% |
| Stone Child College Box Elder | 193 | $1,864 | $3,610 | $3,610 | n/a | n/a | 45.5% | n/a |
| Dawson Community College Glendive | 189 | $7,988 | $5,235 | $10,120 | $41,614 | $9,625 | 45.0% | 54.5% |
| Chief Dull Knife College Lame Deer | 183 | $7,827 | $1,960 | $1,960 | $30,831 | n/a | 9.1% | 63.6% |
| Aaniiih Nakoda College Harlem | 106 | $7,251 | $3,080 | $3,080 | $31,529 | n/a | 34.5% | n/a |
Quick facts: community colleges in Montana
- How many community colleges are in Montana?
- The College Scorecard lists 11 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Montana.
- What do community colleges in Montana cost?
- Across the 11 schools that report it, the median average net price is $7,827 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $1,049 at Fort Peck Community College to $13,085 at Helena College University of Montana.
- Which community colleges in Montana have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Fort Peck Community College ($1,049), Stone Child College ($1,864), Salish Kootenai College ($2,049), Little Big Horn College ($6,556), and Aaniiih Nakoda College ($7,251).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Montana?
- The median published in-state tuition is $4,144 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $10,120. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in Montana earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $40,288 10 years after starting college (10 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Miles Community College ($50,208), Helena College University of Montana ($44,083), and Dawson Community College ($41,614).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Montana?
- The median graduation rate is 38.7%, across 11 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Montana have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $12,941 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Montana
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.