Community colleges in New Mexico

The College Scorecard lists 10 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in New Mexico, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 11,435 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $5,518 a year, lower than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $44,094 at the median institution, about the same as the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 18.8%.

Open in the dashboardSource: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Schools
10
UndergraduatesiUndergraduate degree-seeking enrollment.
11,435
Median net priceiAverage yearly cost for full-time, first-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. The figure here is the median across schools.
$5,518
U.S.: $7,415
Median earnings, 10 yrsiMedian earnings of former students who received federal aid, 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$44,094
U.S.: $44,632
Median debtiMedian federal student-loan balance of graduates. Excludes Parent PLUS and private loans. The figure here is the median across institutions (branch campuses count once).
$11,615
U.S.: $10,500
Median grad rateiShare of full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time (6 years for a 4-year degree, 3 years for a 2-year degree). The figure here is the median across schools.
18.8%
U.S.: 34.4%

Compare all community colleges in New Mexico on one chart

Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.

Interactive chart loads in your browser.

Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for New Mexico. Showing 9 of 10 community colleges in New Mexico; schools missing either value are left out.

All 10 community colleges in New Mexico

New Mexico State University-Dona Ana
Las Cruces
5,177$1,844$2,322$6,360$43,922$14,98017.2%63.1%
New Mexico Junior College
Hobbs
2,175$5,665$1,960$3,010$44,265$5,50047.3%70.4%
Northern New Mexico College
Espanola
926$3,919$6,400$14,328$43,665$8,25017.2%52.3%
University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus
Gallup
808$5,766$2,906$5,682$50,072$16,50021.2%57.0%
New Mexico State University-Alamogordo
Alamogordo
591$5,370$2,616$6,072$43,922$14,98026.6%45.9%
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus
Los Lunas
525$3,778$1,878$5,130$50,072$16,50013.2%57.6%
Southeast New Mexico College
Carlsbad
469$6,480$1,296$2,400n/an/a20.4%48.9%
New Mexico Military Institute
Roswell
331$3,981$7,400$14,614$58,629n/a46.4%50.3%
University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Campus
Los Alamos
218$9,471$2,214$5,686$50,072$16,50017.2%50.0%
Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
Albuquerque
215$6,961$1,095$1,095$32,730n/a10.6%58.5%
Showing 10 of 10. Starts sorted by undergraduate enrollment; select a column to sort.

Quick facts: community colleges in New Mexico

How many community colleges are in New Mexico?
The College Scorecard lists 10 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in New Mexico.
What do community colleges in New Mexico cost?
Across the 10 schools that report it, the median average net price is $5,518 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $1,844 at New Mexico State University-Dona Ana to $9,471 at University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Campus.
Which community colleges in New Mexico have the lowest average net price?
By reported average net price: New Mexico State University-Dona Ana ($1,844), University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus ($3,778), Northern New Mexico College ($3,919), New Mexico Military Institute ($3,981), and New Mexico State University-Alamogordo ($5,370).
How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in New Mexico?
The median published in-state tuition is $2,268 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $5,684. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
How much do former students of community colleges in New Mexico earn?
At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $44,094 10 years after starting college (6 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at New Mexico Military Institute ($58,629), University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus ($50,072), and New Mexico Junior College ($44,265).
What is the graduation rate at community colleges in New Mexico?
The median graduation rate is 18.8%, across 10 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in New Mexico have?
The median institution's graduates leave with $11,615 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Keep comparing

Other college types in New Mexico

Community colleges in other states

How these numbers work

This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.