Community colleges in Pennsylvania
The College Scorecard lists 18 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Pennsylvania, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 81,594 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $9,221 a year, higher than the $7,415 median for community colleges nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $45,834 at the median institution, about the same as the $44,632 median for community colleges nationwide. The median graduation rate is 27.8%.
Compare all community colleges in Pennsylvania on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Pennsylvania. Showing 17 of 18 community colleges in Pennsylvania; schools missing either value are left out.
All 18 community colleges in Pennsylvania
| Community College of Philadelphia Philadelphia | 11,948 | $11,751 | $4,692 | $12,804 | $44,885 | $14,750 | 22.8% | 59.9% |
| Community College of Allegheny County Pittsburgh | 9,544 | $9,510 | $4,962 | $12,943 | $43,286 | $12,500 | 26.2% | 62.7% |
| Harrisburg Area Community College Harrisburg | 9,533 | $10,627 | $7,193 | $13,740 | $45,834 | $16,670 | 20.8% | 53.9% |
| Northampton County Area Community College Bethlehem | 7,667 | $12,119 | $5,850 | $15,990 | $45,789 | $12,000 | 19.1% | 63.6% |
| Montgomery County Community College Blue Bell | 7,301 | $9,221 | $6,900 | $17,760 | $50,286 | $13,251 | 28.0% | 67.1% |
| Delaware County Community College Media | 6,861 | $6,983 | $7,020 | $15,780 | $50,332 | $13,500 | 23.2% | 59.5% |
| Bucks County Community College Newtown | 5,289 | $5,431 | $5,683 | $13,963 | $53,416 | $14,250 | 30.6% | 75.1% |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology Williamsport | 4,464 | $24,761 | $18,690 | $26,640 | $57,348 | $20,000 | 50.8% | 80.5% |
| Lehigh Carbon Community College Schnecksville | 4,148 | $6,022 | $5,616 | $14,048 | $46,873 | $12,000 | 36.8% | 59.0% |
| Reading Area Community College Reading | 3,703 | $8,115 | $6,630 | $12,840 | $45,376 | $10,450 | 34.7% | 65.6% |
| Luzerne County Community College Nanticoke | 3,317 | $10,437 | $7,350 | $17,310 | $45,027 | $10,000 | 21.2% | 59.9% |
| Westmoreland County Community College Youngwood | 2,441 | $6,175 | $6,018 | $14,424 | $42,418 | $12,000 | 27.5% | 66.9% |
| Butler County Community College Butler | 1,789 | $7,540 | $6,210 | $12,300 | $44,291 | $10,572 | 36.7% | 64.8% |
| Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Lancaster | 1,446 | $10,665 | $9,050 | $9,050 | $56,469 | $10,803 | 63.5% | 75.2% |
| Community College of Beaver County Monaca | 1,247 | $10,233 | $7,710 | $21,240 | $48,818 | $13,000 | 26.3% | 53.7% |
| Pennsylvania Highlands Community College Johnstown | 788 | $6,279 | $7,320 | $13,740 | $40,269 | $10,597 | 40.1% | 58.6% |
| Northern Pennsylvania Regional College Warren | 75 | n/a | $4,440 | $8,880 | n/a | n/a | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| University of Pittsburgh-Titusville Titusville | 33 | $4,819 | $12,132 | $22,528 | $73,113 | $23,000 | 42.9% | 61.5% |
Quick facts: community colleges in Pennsylvania
- How many community colleges are in Pennsylvania?
- The College Scorecard lists 18 public colleges that mostly award associate degrees in Pennsylvania.
- What do community colleges in Pennsylvania cost?
- Across the 17 schools that report it, the median average net price is $9,221 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $4,819 at University of Pittsburgh-Titusville to $24,761 at Pennsylvania College of Technology.
- Which community colleges in Pennsylvania have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: University of Pittsburgh-Titusville ($4,819), Bucks County Community College ($5,431), Lehigh Carbon Community College ($6,022), Westmoreland County Community College ($6,175), and Pennsylvania Highlands Community College ($6,279).
- How much is in-state and out-of-state tuition at community colleges in Pennsylvania?
- The median published in-state tuition is $6,765 a year, and the median out-of-state tuition is $14,006. Many students pay less than published tuition after aid.
- How much do former students of community colleges in Pennsylvania earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $45,834 10 years after starting college (17 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at University of Pittsburgh-Titusville ($73,113), Pennsylvania College of Technology ($57,348), and Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology ($56,469).
- What is the graduation rate at community colleges in Pennsylvania?
- The median graduation rate is 27.8%, across 18 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of community colleges in Pennsylvania have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $12,500 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Pennsylvania
Community colleges in other states
- All U.S. community colleges
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
How these numbers work
This page includes public colleges that mostly award associate degrees, as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.