The University of Montana-Western

Dillon, MT · Public · umwestern.edu/ ↗

The University of Montana-Western is a public college in Dillon, Montana, set in a remote town. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 1,198 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Montana

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Business Administration, Management and Operations · Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

The University of Montana-Western at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,198
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$19,481
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
99.8%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
45.8%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$47,501
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$19,250
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
78.6%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about The University of Montana-Western

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $19,481 a year, higher than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 99.8% of applicants, higher than the 83.6% median. 78.6% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 45.8% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $47,501, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $19,250 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).