Fashion Institute of Technology

New York, NY · Public · www.fitnyc.edu/ ↗

Fashion Institute of Technology is a public college in New York, New York, set in a large city. It mostly awards associate degrees and has 7,637 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of associate degrees awarded, its largest programs are Design and Applied Arts; Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations; and Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Community colleges in New York

Fashion Institute of Technology at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
7,637
Similar schools: 2,949
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$16,514
Similar schools: $7,415
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
60.2%
Similar schools: 79.0%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
81.3%
Similar schools: 32.0%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$72,055
Similar schools: $44,836
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$12,000
Similar schools: $10,597
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
90.7%
Similar schools: 59.6%

What the data shows about Fashion Institute of Technology

Comparisons below use the medians for the 630 public schools that mostly award associate degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $16,514 a year, higher than the $7,415 median for similar schools. It admits 60.2% of applicants, lower than the 79.0% median. 90.7% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 59.6%). 81.3% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 32.0% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $72,055, higher than the $44,836 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $12,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $10,597).