SUNY Morrisville

Morrisville, NY · Public · www.morrisville.edu/ ↗

SUNY Morrisville is a public college in Morrisville, New York, located in a distant rural area. It enrolls 1,923 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards associate degrees. By number of associate degrees awarded, its largest programs are Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing; Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities; and Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Community colleges in New York

SUNY Morrisville at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,923
Similar schools: 2,949
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$16,184
Similar schools: $7,415
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
91.5%
Similar schools: 79.0%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
28.6%
Similar schools: 32.0%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$50,931
Similar schools: $44,836
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$18,500
Similar schools: $10,597
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
57.5%
Similar schools: 59.6%

What the data shows about SUNY Morrisville

Comparisons below use the medians for the 630 public schools that mostly award associate degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $16,184 a year, higher than the $7,415 median for similar schools. It admits 91.5% of applicants, higher than the 79.0% median. 57.5% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 59.6%). 28.6% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 32.0% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $50,931, higher than the $44,836 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $18,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $10,597).