CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

New York, NY · Public · www.baruch.cuny.edu/ ↗

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is a public college in New York, New York, set in a large city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 16,154 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Finance and Financial Management Services; Accounting and Related Services; and General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in New York

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Finance and Financial Management Services · Accounting and Related Services · General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
16,154
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$657
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
47.5%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
69.7%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$83,742
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$12,500
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
88.6%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $657 a year, lower than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 47.5% of applicants, lower than the 83.6% median. 88.6% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 69.7% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $83,742, higher than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $12,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).