Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus

Teaneck, NJ · Private nonprofit · https://www.fdu.edu/ ↗

Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus is a private nonprofit college in Teaneck, New Jersey, located in a large suburb. It enrolls 2,627 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Psychology, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in New Jersey

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Business Administration, Management and Operations · Psychology, General

Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
2,627
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$17,923
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
90.7%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
53.5%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$62,652
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$22,500
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
77.0%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $17,923 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 90.7% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 77.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 53.5% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $62,652, higher than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $22,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).