Lees-McRae College

Banner Elk, NC · Private nonprofit · www.lmc.edu/ ↗

Lees-McRae College is a private nonprofit college in Banner Elk, North Carolina, set in a distant rural area. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 873 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Zoology/Animal Biology; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Criminal Justice and Corrections.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in North Carolina

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Zoology/Animal Biology · Business Administration, Management and Operations · Criminal Justice and Corrections

Lees-McRae College at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
873
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$28,253
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
76.8%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
46.6%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$52,058
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$16,500
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
68.8%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Lees-McRae College

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $28,253 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 76.8% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 68.8% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 46.6% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $52,058, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $16,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).