Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses

Angola, IN · Private nonprofit · trine.edu/online/index.aspx ↗

Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses is a private nonprofit college in Angola, Indiana, set in a distant town. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 607 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Finance and Financial Management Services; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Accounting and Related Services.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Indiana

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Finance and Financial Management Services · Business Administration, Management and Operations · Accounting and Related Services

Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
607
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$18,728
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
39.9%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$65,360
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$25,500
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
100.0%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $18,728 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 39.9% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 100.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $65,360, higher than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $25,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).