Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Terre Haute, IN · Private nonprofit · https://www.rose-hulman.edu/ ↗

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology is a private nonprofit college in Terre Haute, Indiana, set in a small city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 2,309 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science, and Computer Engineering.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Indiana

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Mechanical Engineering · Computer Science · Computer Engineering

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
2,309
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$43,360
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
76.9%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
74.2%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$107,683
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$25,000
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
91.7%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $43,360 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 76.9% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 91.7% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 74.2% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $107,683, higher than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).