Indiana Institute of Technology

Fort Wayne, IN · Private nonprofit · www.indianatech.edu/ ↗

Indiana Institute of Technology is a private nonprofit college in Fort Wayne, Indiana, set in a large city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 1,441 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Administration, Management and Operations; Criminal Justice and Corrections; and Mechanical Engineering.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Indiana

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business Administration, Management and Operations · Criminal Justice and Corrections · Mechanical Engineering

Indiana Institute of Technology at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,441
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$22,171
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
70.4%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
44.0%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$47,076
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$26,007
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
59.4%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Indiana Institute of Technology

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $22,171 a year, about the same as the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 70.4% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 59.4% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 44.0% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $47,076, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $26,007 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).