Cleveland University-Kansas City

Overland Park, KS · Private nonprofit · www.cleveland.edu/ ↗

Cleveland University-Kansas City is a private nonprofit college in Overland Park, Kansas, set in a midsize city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 95 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Biology, General; and Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Kansas

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Biology, General · Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness

Cleveland University-Kansas City at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
95
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$37,185
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
69.2%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
100.0%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$55,666
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$17,385
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
50.0%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Cleveland University-Kansas City

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $37,185 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 69.2% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 50.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 100.0% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $55,666, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $17,385 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).