Ottawa University-Ottawa

Ottawa, KS · Private nonprofit · www.ottawa.edu/ ↗

Ottawa University-Ottawa is a private nonprofit college in Ottawa, Kansas, located in a distant town. It enrolls 870 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Kansas

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness · Business Administration, Management and Operations · Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Ottawa University-Ottawa at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
870
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$27,572
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
83.0%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
26.4%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$59,897
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$22,000
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
58.3%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Ottawa University-Ottawa

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $27,572 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 83.0% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 58.3% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 26.4% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $59,897, about the same as the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $22,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).