Calvin University

Grand Rapids, MI · Private nonprofit · www.calvin.edu/ ↗

Calvin University is a private nonprofit college in Grand Rapids, Michigan, set in a midsize city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 3,193 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing; Engineering, General; and Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Michigan

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Engineering, General · Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Calvin University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
3,193
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$21,122
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
70.9%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
76.8%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$60,411
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$19,500
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
86.8%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Calvin University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $21,122 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 70.9% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 86.8% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 76.8% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $60,411, about the same as the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).