HBCUs in Alabama
The College Scorecard lists 13 historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs) in Alabama, all compared on this page. Together they enroll 30,408 undergraduate degree-seeking students. The median average net price is $9,775 a year, lower than the $14,600 median for HBCUs nationwide. Former students' median earnings 10 years after starting college are $38,238 at the median institution, lower than the $41,874 median for HBCUs nationwide. The median graduation rate is 31.2%.
Compare all HBCUs in Alabama on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the school; click it to open the school's page.
Each dot is one school. Dashed lines mark the median for Alabama. Showing 13 of 13 HBCUs in Alabama; schools missing either value are left out.
All 13 HBCUs in Alabama
| Alabama A & M University Normal | 6,124 | $18,255 | $10,558 | $41,266 | $27,204 | 27.7% | 69.9% | 58.0% |
| Gadsden State Community College Gadsden | 3,548 | $2,125 | $4,608 | $37,485 | n/a | 31.2% | 62.5% | n/a |
| Alabama State University Montgomery | 3,477 | $9,775 | $11,248 | $40,585 | $28,197 | 30.7% | 69.8% | 97.5% |
| Shelton State Community College Tuscaloosa | 3,148 | $8,931 | $5,520 | $42,045 | n/a | 27.3% | 58.1% | n/a |
| Lawson State Community College Birmingham | 2,900 | $6,248 | $5,215 | $36,457 | n/a | 23.9% | 59.5% | n/a |
| Tuskegee University Tuskegee | 2,630 | $40,141 | $25,598 | $57,833 | $25,795 | 54.6% | 80.7% | 48.7% |
| Bishop State Community College Mobile | 2,437 | $8,644 | $5,760 | $34,536 | n/a | 40.5% | 55.0% | n/a |
| H Councill Trenholm State Community College Montgomery | 1,674 | $8,855 | $5,610 | $35,021 | n/a | 25.8% | 50.8% | n/a |
| Miles College Fairfield | 1,155 | $16,497 | $13,264 | $38,127 | $25,500 | 19.4% | 56.3% | n/a |
| Oakwood University Huntsville | 1,153 | $26,827 | $24,112 | $47,707 | $27,000 | 47.2% | 71.1% | 45.2% |
| J. F. Drake State Community and Technical College Huntsville | 755 | $6,048 | $5,685 | $34,464 | n/a | 35.3% | 50.5% | n/a |
| Stillman College Tuscaloosa | 706 | $14,781 | $12,700 | $40,800 | $25,099 | 32.5% | 52.8% | 62.3% |
| Talladega College Talladega | 701 | $13,528 | $15,650 | $38,238 | $30,297 | 43.9% | 54.4% | 85.4% |
Quick facts: HBCUs in Alabama
- How many HBCUs are in Alabama?
- The College Scorecard lists 13 historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs) in Alabama.
- What do HBCUs in Alabama cost?
- Across the 13 schools that report it, the median average net price is $9,775 a year. Net price is what full-time, first-time students receiving federal aid pay after grants and scholarships. Reported net prices range from $2,125 at Gadsden State Community College to $40,141 at Tuskegee University.
- Which HBCUs in Alabama have the lowest average net price?
- By reported average net price: Gadsden State Community College ($2,125), J. F. Drake State Community and Technical College ($6,048), Lawson State Community College ($6,248), Bishop State Community College ($8,644), and H Councill Trenholm State Community College ($8,855).
- How much do former students of HBCUs in Alabama earn?
- At the median institution, former students who received federal aid earn $38,238 10 years after starting college (13 institutions reporting; branch campuses share one figure and count once). The highest reported medians are at Tuskegee University ($57,833), Oakwood University ($47,707), and Shelton State Community College ($42,045).
- What is the graduation rate at HBCUs in Alabama?
- The median graduation rate is 31.2%, across 13 schools reporting. It counts full-time, first-time students who finished within 150% of normal time.
- How much student debt do graduates of HBCUs in Alabama have?
- The median institution's graduates leave with $27,000 in federal student loans (the median balance). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Keep comparing
Other college types in Alabama
How these numbers work
This page includes historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs), as reported in the College Scorecard. Summary figures are medians across schools: each school counts once, whatever its size, and schools that don't report a measure are left out of that measure. The Scorecard reports earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure; for those two measures each institution counts once. Most recent data year: cost 2025, graduation and retention 2025, earnings 2022, debt 2024. More on the data.