Tuskegee University

Tuskegee, AL · Private nonprofit · https://www.tuskegee.edu/ ↗

Tuskegee University is a private nonprofit college in Tuskegee, Alabama, located in a distant town. It enrolls 2,630 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. It is a historically Black college or university (HBCU). By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General; Animal Sciences; and Biology, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Alabama · HBCUs in Alabama

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General · Animal Sciences · Biology, General

Tuskegee University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
2,630
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$40,141
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
48.7%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
54.6%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$57,833
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$25,795
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
80.7%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Tuskegee University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $40,141 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 48.7% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 80.7% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 54.6% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $57,833, about the same as the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $25,795 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).