Huston-Tillotson University

Austin, TX · Private nonprofit · www.htu.edu/ ↗

Huston-Tillotson University is a private nonprofit college in Austin, Texas, located in a large city. It enrolls 1,005 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. It is a historically Black college or university (HBCU). It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Administration, Management and Operations; Psychology, General; and Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Texas · HBCUs in Texas

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business Administration, Management and Operations · Psychology, General · Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness

Huston-Tillotson University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,005
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$32,089
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
39.1%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
35.3%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$46,645
Similar schools: $59,098
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
58.2%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Huston-Tillotson University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $32,089 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 39.1% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 58.2% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 35.3% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $46,645, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools.