Prairie View A & M University

Prairie View, TX · Public · www.pvamu.edu/ ↗

Prairie View A & M University is a public college in Prairie View, Texas, set in a distant rural area. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 8,877 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. It is a historically Black college or university (HBCU). By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness; Psychology, General; and Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Texas · HBCUs in Texas

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness · Psychology, General · Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Prairie View A & M University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
8,877
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$13,638
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
79.3%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
46.3%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$49,183
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$25,450
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
75.6%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about Prairie View A & M University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $13,638 a year, about the same as the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 79.3% of applicants, lower than the 83.6% median. 75.6% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 46.3% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $49,183, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $25,450 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).