Paul Quinn College

Dallas, TX · Private nonprofit · https://paulquinn.edu/ ↗

Paul Quinn College is a private nonprofit college in Dallas, Texas, located in a large city. It enrolls 620 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. It is a historically Black college or university (HBCU). It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Administration, Management and Operations; Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities; and Psychology, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Texas · HBCUs in Texas

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business Administration, Management and Operations · Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Psychology, General

Paul Quinn College at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
620
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$14,147
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
40.3%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
28.1%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$37,049
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$17,716
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
49.0%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Paul Quinn College

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $14,147 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 40.3% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 49.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 28.1% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $37,049, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $17,716 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).