Randolph-Macon College

Ashland, VA · Private nonprofit · https://www.rmc.edu/ ↗

Randolph-Macon College is a private nonprofit college in Ashland, Virginia, located in a large suburb. It enrolls 1,639 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business/Commerce, General; Biology, General; and Psychology, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Virginia

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business/Commerce, General · Biology, General · Psychology, General

Randolph-Macon College at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,639
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$28,145
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
86.6%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
74.3%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$64,714
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$27,000
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
83.7%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Randolph-Macon College

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $28,145 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 86.6% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 83.7% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 74.3% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $64,714, higher than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).