St. John's University-New York

Queens, NY · Private nonprofit · www.stjohns.edu/ ↗

St. John's University-New York is a private nonprofit college in Queens, New York, located in a large city. It enrolls 9,477 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Biology, General; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Criminal Justice and Corrections.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in New York

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Biology, General · Business Administration, Management and Operations · Criminal Justice and Corrections

St. John's University-New York at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
9,477
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$24,508
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
83.4%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
68.7%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$77,281
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$20,500
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
78.7%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about St. John's University-New York

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $24,508 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 83.4% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 78.7% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 68.7% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $77,281, higher than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $20,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).