Beulah Heights University

Atlanta, GA · Private nonprofit · www.beulah.edu/ ↗

Beulah Heights University is a private nonprofit college in Atlanta, Georgia, located in a large city. It enrolls 138 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Religion/Religious Studies.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Georgia

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business Administration, Management and Operations · Religion/Religious Studies

Beulah Heights University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
138
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$12,432
Similar schools: $22,971
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
21.1%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$39,665
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$50,350
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
100.0%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Beulah Heights University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $12,432 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. 100.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 21.1% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $39,665, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $50,350 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).